KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

I Co

English translation: Case ref. no I Co


10:04 Apr 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / abbreviations
Polish term or phrase: I Co
This abbreviation appears in a petition:

"Dowody to postepowanie egzekucyjne prowadzone przez Sad Rejonowy w Elblagu I Co 1234/99 podczas ktorego udokumentowano, iz...."

Can someone tell me what this stands for please? Thank you.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:Case ref. no I Co
Explanation:
The court always uses this number to identify case (of course numbers and letters differ ;) ) so I simply use the phrase above.
Selected response from:

Anita Myszk
Grading comment
Thank you - a very sensible answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1First civil and appeals departmentRobert Foltyn
3 +1Docket No. I Co
Dariusz Saczuk
3Case ref. no I Co
Anita Myszk
1 -1First Collegium
petkovw


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Docket No. I Co


Explanation:
I guess it is "[sygnatura akt] I Co 2775/06", as in the example provided below.

Sąd Rejonowy w Elblągu VI Wydział Ksiąg Wieczystych prowadzi księgę ... wraz z mapką z akt postępowania egzekucyjnego (sygn. akt I Co 2775/06)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-30 10:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rękojmię można złożyć także w kasie Sądu Rejonowego w Lublińcu ze wskazaniem w tytule wpłaty sygnatury akt sądowych I Co 198/07.

I would leave it untouched.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks;-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
First Collegium


Explanation:
just a guess


    Reference: http://www.earthtimes.org/articles/show/170291.html
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anita Myszk: I know you were just guessing, but just for the record - it is definitely wrong
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First civil and appeals department


Explanation:
I guess it can be "I Wydział Cywilno-odwoławczy" in Polish.

But I think you should leave it as it is because, at the same time, it's the case number.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anita Myszk: Nigdy nie tłumaczy się oznaczeń wydziałowych przy nr sprawy, ponieważ również te "literki" oznaczają, do jakiego wydziału odpowiedź itp. pójdzie, jeśli coś w danej sprawie jeszcze wraca do sądu, także pełne oznaczenia są używane do powoływania się na spra
56 mins
  -> No i dlatego napisalem "leave it as it is". A asker prosił: "tell me what this stands for please", czyli "co to oznacza".

agree  Polangmar: Wyjaśnienie i konkluzja OK.:)
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Case ref. no I Co


Explanation:
The court always uses this number to identify case (of course numbers and letters differ ;) ) so I simply use the phrase above.

Anita Myszk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you - a very sensible answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Po "No." zawsze stawia się kropkę, żeby nie myliło sę z "no" (czyli "nie"), zwłaszcza gdy "no." jest pisane małą literą.
1 day9 hrs
  -> ależ oczywiście się zgadzam ;)