KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zakorzenione tradycje

English translation: deep-rooted/long-established/age-old/centuries-old traditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakorzenione tradycje
English translation:deep-rooted/long-established/age-old/centuries-old traditions
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

15:24 Aug 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ integracja europjska
Polish term or phrase: zakorzenione tradycje
a także pewne utrwalone tradycje będą utrudniać i komplikować procesy integracyjne.

Utknęło mi w głowie "entranched traditions", zasłyszane w TV. Może być?
bartek
deep-rooted/long-established/age-old/centuries-old traditions
Explanation:
propozycje
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poised between the Atlantic and the snow-crowned Atlas Mountains, Agadir is a lively resort set beside a vast beach. The town presents the modern face of Morocco, but one where a pervasive sense of ancient and deep-rooted tradition still lingers - while inland, where the warm Sahara winds blow, the citadel-oasis setting of Taroudant, reflects Berber culture at its most exotic.

http://www.eurocruises.com/ports-of-call-fo2001.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The unit for professional education values the concept of student centeredness and fosters A Tradition of Caring. Faculty in the professional education unit take pride in a long-established tradition which emphasizes the student as the central focus of the learning process.

http://www.salisbury.edu/Schools/seidel/ncate/Framework/cont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rev. Godfrey Broster founded Rectory Ales Limited in November 1995, with the aim to to revive the age-old tradition of \"Church Ales\". These had been brewed in former times to raise money to support the fabric of the local Parish Church.

http://www.rectory-ales.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Ponieważ "udało" mi się dwukrotnie zadać pytanie - dwukrotnie przyznaje punkty. Dzieki, Piotrze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deep-rooted/long-established/age-old/centuries-old traditionsPiotr Kurek
4deeply-rooted/well-established traditionskterelak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep-rooted/long-established/age-old/centuries-old traditions


Explanation:
propozycje
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poised between the Atlantic and the snow-crowned Atlas Mountains, Agadir is a lively resort set beside a vast beach. The town presents the modern face of Morocco, but one where a pervasive sense of ancient and deep-rooted tradition still lingers - while inland, where the warm Sahara winds blow, the citadel-oasis setting of Taroudant, reflects Berber culture at its most exotic.

http://www.eurocruises.com/ports-of-call-fo2001.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The unit for professional education values the concept of student centeredness and fosters A Tradition of Caring. Faculty in the professional education unit take pride in a long-established tradition which emphasizes the student as the central focus of the learning process.

http://www.salisbury.edu/Schools/seidel/ncate/Framework/cont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rev. Godfrey Broster founded Rectory Ales Limited in November 1995, with the aim to to revive the age-old tradition of \"Church Ales\". These had been brewed in former times to raise money to support the fabric of the local Parish Church.

http://www.rectory-ales.co.uk/

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Ponieważ "udało" mi się dwukrotnie zadać pytanie - dwukrotnie przyznaje punkty. Dzieki, Piotrze

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
7 mins
  -> dziękuję

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deeply-rooted/well-established traditions


Explanation:
ja bym jednak dała tak

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294