KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

cykl wydawniczy, miesięcznik

English translation: monthly (n), monthly publication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:miesięcznik
English translation:monthly (n), monthly publication
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

14:34 Aug 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: cykl wydawniczy, miesięcznik
cykl wydawniczy magazynu. Czestotliwosc, z jaka jest wydawany
Patryszka
miesięcznik = monthly (n)
Explanation:
A monthly, which is short for monthly publication/title - is a journal or magazine that appears once a month.

cykl wydawniczy looks to me as if it could be one of two things, depending on the context:
1) production cycle - this is the schedule for putting together each issue of the magazine, containing advertising, editorial and production deadlines.

2) Editorial calendar - this is the list of features and subjects that the magazine will cover during the year. It is published in advance so that advertisers and contributors know what will feature in each issue.

My guess is that it is the latter




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 14:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean the former - production cycle/production schedule
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4publidhing cycle; monthly
bartek
4miesięcznik = monthly (n)
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miesięcznik = monthly (n)


Explanation:
A monthly, which is short for monthly publication/title - is a journal or magazine that appears once a month.

cykl wydawniczy looks to me as if it could be one of two things, depending on the context:
1) production cycle - this is the schedule for putting together each issue of the magazine, containing advertising, editorial and production deadlines.

2) Editorial calendar - this is the list of features and subjects that the magazine will cover during the year. It is published in advance so that advertisers and contributors know what will feature in each issue.

My guess is that it is the latter




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 14:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean the former - production cycle/production schedule

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publidhing cycle; monthly


Explanation:
http://www.nisc.co.za/journals/maths/about.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045