KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

włosy anielskie

English translation: lametta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:włosy anielskie
English translation:lametta
Entered by: bARBARA Marszalek

10:08 Nov 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / decorations
Polish term or phrase: włosy anielskie
takie jak na choince.. z góry dzięki
bARBARA Marszalek
lametta
Explanation:
właśnie mi się przypomniało :)
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1525935/With-four-months-to-...
Selected response from:

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lamettaLuiza Jude
4angel hair
Tomasz Wolski
4tinsel
Stuart Dowell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinsel


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angel hair


Explanation:
Samo "tinsel" sugeruje błyszczący "łańcuch", na choinkę, np. http://www.christmastimeuk.com/themes08.php?cat=10200&catego...

Najbliższym odpowiednikiem "włosów anielskich" jest - paradoksalnie - coś, co nazywa się "angel hair", można ew. dodać "tinsel strands".


    Reference: http://www.bronners.com/1121464.html
    Reference: http://www.christmaswrappedup.co.uk/proddetails.asp?v06T4172...
Tomasz Wolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lametta


Explanation:
właśnie mi się przypomniało :)
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1525935/With-four-months-to-...


Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thx