KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

znamienity gość

English translation: distinguished guest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:znamienity gość
English translation:distinguished guest
Entered by: Artur Wojciechowski

09:57 Nov 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: znamienity gość
Pragniemy zaprosić Pana do aktywnego udziału w Konferencji, podczas której wystąpią znamienici goście.
Artur Wojciechowski
United Kingdom
distinguished guest
Explanation:
Do kolekcji.

http://tinyurl.com/55rp7e
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1honorable guest
Adam Lankamer
4distinguished guest
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honorable guest


Explanation:
zależy jak uroczysty jest kontekst ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 723
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chodzi o bardziej wybitnego/znakomitego niż honorowego gościa ale dziękuję!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: albo honourable :)
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguished guest


Explanation:
Do kolekcji.

http://tinyurl.com/55rp7e

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 415
Grading comment
Dziękuję!