KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

docelowo

English translation: (... customers are) ultimately (serviced by ...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:docelowo
English translation:(... customers are) ultimately (serviced by ...)
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

20:04 Oct 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: docelowo
...klientów obsługiwanych docelowo przez...
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
... customers are ultimately serviced by ...
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

These queues resemble the lines at a bank. Customers enter the bank through the front door and are ultimately serviced by the tellers. All customers can enter the bank at the same time, and if the bank's business customers share the same line as the general customers, then little differentiation exists. They take the same time to get to the teller, and if the bank closes, they have wasted time in line without ever being serviced.

The key for differentiated servicing is multiple queues. In the bank case, business customers entering the bank are immediately shuffled to a premium business line for faster service.

Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki, Agnieszka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ultimatelypidzej
4 +2eventuallyEnsor
4directlyTrzcinska
3 +1... customers are ultimately serviced by ...Piotr Kurek
3prospective (target) customers of...
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospective (target) customers of...


Explanation:
jeżeli chodzi o to, że zmieni się opiekun klientów, to tak bym to zrobiła

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... customers are ultimately serviced by ...


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

These queues resemble the lines at a bank. Customers enter the bank through the front door and are ultimately serviced by the tellers. All customers can enter the bank at the same time, and if the bank's business customers share the same line as the general customers, then little differentiation exists. They take the same time to get to the teller, and if the bank closes, they have wasted time in line without ever being serviced.

The key for differentiated servicing is multiple queues. In the bank case, business customers entering the bank are immediately shuffled to a premium business line for faster service.




    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/techno/protocol/tech/aco...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki, Agnieszka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
17 hrs
  -> dzieki

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultimately


Explanation:
clients who will ultimately receive their services from...

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
1 hr

agree  Maciej Zimecki
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directly


Explanation:
...clients will be directly serviced by...

Trzcinska
Poland

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eventually


Explanation:
clients / customers that are eventually served / serviced by...

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Lota
8 hrs
  -> dzieki