KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

cisza nocna

English translation: curfew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cisza nocna
English translation:curfew
Entered by: bARBARA Marszalek

11:08 Nov 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Polish term or phrase: cisza nocna
obowiązuje w budynku od ..do..
bARBARA Marszalek
curfew
Explanation:
HTH,
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 min (2008-11-26 11:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kościuszko
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quiet hours
Adam Lankamer
4 +3curfew
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curfew


Explanation:
HTH,
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 min (2008-11-26 11:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kościuszko

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Kornijów
58 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Rączka: to nie tylko godzina policyjna
1 hr
  -> thx :)

agree  Ivona: Jak najbardziej curfew, nie istnieje vos takiego jak quiet hours, przynajmniej nie tutaj :)
14 hrs
  -> Thx! :)

agree  Polangmar
1 day11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

disagree  andye: curfew is too strong. Quiet hours is OK, What about Keep quiet between.. and...? Or No noise... In a different context like at a camp you could say 'lights out'
443 days
  -> Too strong or not, I've seen it many times in many hotels, also in UK. Gee, my first disagree after more than 400 days ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quiet hours


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/62faqw

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Socha
4 mins

agree  whole grain
5 mins

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
10 mins