KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

z...na czele

English translation: led by...


16:03 Nov 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / article
Polish term or phrase: z...na czele
Stronę niemiecką reprezentowali przedstawiciele biznesu oraz władz regionalnych z Panem dr x, Ministrem Gospodarki i Pracy Saksonii – Anhalt, na czele.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:led by...
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/57syzw
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4headed bysmok
4 +3led by...
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
led by...


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/57syzw

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: could be also "in the forefront" but "led by" is much better in this context
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
49 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magczer
1 day1 hr
  -> dziękuję

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
headed by


Explanation:
hth

smok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Też dobra sugestia
23 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  inmb
46 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Bubz: chyba troszke precyzyjniej
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.