KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

w ramach testu

English translation: for test/evaluation purposes


12:44 Nov 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / article
Polish term or phrase: w ramach testu
Pragniemy przypomnieć, że dnia x, na terenie miasta, w ramach testu. uruchomiono 4 hot spoty.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:for test/evaluation purposes
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on a test basissmok
4 +1for test/evaluation purposes
Adam Lankamer
4 +1as part of a trial/pilot
Maciek Drobka
3in the test scope
rosim
3as part of the testPaul Merriam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for test/evaluation purposes


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as part of the test


Explanation:
another option

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as part of a trial/pilot


Explanation:
Wg mnie raczej tak, ew. for trial/pilot purposes

Tego rodzaju test to po angielsku raczej 'trial/pilot' -- tak to nazywali np. przy wprowadzaniu nowych usług (telefonii, transmisji danych itp.) w sieciach TV kablowej w licznych tłumaczonych przeze mnie artykułach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-28 13:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6xobq4
Tu ciekawe: http://tinyurl.com/6xddng

'trial' jest bezpieczniejsze, 'pilot' oznacza wcześniejszą fazę.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
51 mins
  -> dziękuję

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a test basis


Explanation:
hth

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&lr=&q="on a test basis&sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2008-11-28 14:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on a trial basis

smok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the test scope


Explanation:
or trial (?) depending on the purpose

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech