KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Masyw Centralny

English translation: the Massif Central (of France)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Masyw Centralny
English translation:the Massif Central (of France)
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

20:28 Oct 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Masyw Centralny
góry we Francji
kterelak
Poland
the Massif Central (of France)
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of Geography, Penguin i np.:

The Massif Central is the keystone of France, holding the country together by the sheer force of its grandeur.
It is surprisingly little known beyond its sprinkling of spas and the major cities of Clermont-Ferrand, Vichy and Limoges.
This remarkable, remote and rugged region is one of France\'s best-kept secrets.

http://www.franceway.com/regions/massif-c/intro.htm
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Central Massif
bartek
3 +1the Massif Central (of France)Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central Massif


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Central Massif area of France
http://hometown.aol.com/anatol4/myhomepage/france99/Massif/m...

http://www.johnbetts-fineminerals.com/jhbnyc/1best/8848.htm
The southern central massif
(Lot, Aveyron, Tarn
http://www.logistics-in-europe.com/cntr-gb/infra-sud.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
8 mins
  -> Dzięki :-) Wolę angielska skladnię tego zwrotu

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Massif Central (of France)


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of Geography, Penguin i np.:

The Massif Central is the keystone of France, holding the country together by the sheer force of its grandeur.
It is surprisingly little known beyond its sprinkling of spas and the major cities of Clermont-Ferrand, Vichy and Limoges.
This remarkable, remote and rugged region is one of France\'s best-kept secrets.

http://www.franceway.com/regions/massif-c/intro.htm

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
3 mins
  -> dziękuję