KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

działalność popularyzatorska i interwencyjna w zakresie ochrony środowiska

English translation: promoting and implementing environmental protection projects / actions / policies


10:27 Oct 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: działalność popularyzatorska i interwencyjna w zakresie ochrony środowiska
zakres usług firmy: ....
Tradeusz
English translation:promoting and implementing environmental protection projects / actions / policies
Explanation:
promoting and implementing environmental protection projects / actions / policies

just looking for an alternative that would sound more natural...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hey, pidzejlukeg_1
3 +2promoting and implementing environmental protection projects / actions / policies
Hanna Burdon
4 +1Sensibilisation and intervention activity in the field of environmental protectionJacek Krankowski
4environmental awareness & advocacy campaignspidzej
4Popularization and intervention activty in range of enviromental protectionPrzemysław Szkodziński


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Popularization and intervention activty in range of enviromental protection


Explanation:
propozycja
P.

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensibilisation and intervention activity in the field of environmental protection


Explanation:
To pierwsze zwykle razem z "campaign":

Sensibilization Campaign to promote the selective collection of municipal wastes. ...
www.gaiamoia.com/waste.html

Jezeli nie, to przy okazji pytanie: jak wyrazic po polsku to modne slowo "sensibilization", np. w powyzszym zdaniu?

... All of our intervention activity is conducted according to the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) guidelines and regulated and monitored by ...
www.kayakamelia.com/turtles.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mysle, ze jest to przyklad sfrancuzialego eurospeak

Euronews
Preparing a sensibilisation campaign ...
www.ifj.org/publications/euronews/ english/euronewsoct01.html

czego angielskim odpowiednikiem jest jednak nie to, co proponuje w swoim \"neutral\" pidzej, lecz:

sensitization/sensitisation (campaign) - po okolo 30 linkow Google



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
6 mins

neutral  pidzej: dla mnie jakieś nieporozumienie - zrozumiałbym sensitivization - making sensitivie ale sensibilization - making sensible ? podejrzane słowotwórstwo
2 hrs
  -> Istotnie, patrz wyzej

neutral  anglista: in re sensible - see my opinion to pidzej's
1 day12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promoting and implementing environmental protection projects / actions / policies


Explanation:
promoting and implementing environmental protection projects / actions / policies

just looking for an alternative that would sound more natural...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukeg_1: moze "promoting public awareness and..."?
1 hr

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental awareness & advocacy campaigns


Explanation:
PJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jacku, sensitivis(z)ation też daje 38/46 trafień odpowiednio. a od \"relative\" to by było \"relatization\" czy jednak relativization? jednak przymiotnik na -tive powinien wydać rzeczownik kończący się na -tivization IMO

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lukeg_1: "sensitization" originates from "sensitize", not from "sensitive"
3 hrs
  -> a sensitize skąd się wzięło? samorództwo?

neutral  Hanna Burdon: mnie się "awareness campaign" nawet podoba, tylko działalno¶ć interwencyjna gdzie¶ się zgubiła
5 hrs

neutral  anglista: tak jak HB (a poza tym SENSIBLE fml or literary - having an awareness or understanding of a situation,; sensible of the difficulties..., Cambridge Int'l Dctry of English)
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hey, pidzej


Explanation:
"sensitize, British and Australian usually -ise
verb [T]
The association aims to sensitize employers to (=make them aware of) the problems faced by left-handed people in the workplace."


...podaje to dla zasady, bo wcale mi sie "sensitization" w kontekscie pytania nie podoba. Jak widzisz zaproponowalem "awareness".





    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=sensitive*1+0
lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59