KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wolny ptaszek

English translation: blue bird


08:04 Dec 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ wolny ptaszek
Polish term or phrase: wolny ptaszek
wolny ptaszek
sheena
English translation:blue bird
Explanation:
I think in English they refer to somebody that is a free spirit a blue bird.
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5blue bird
Ivona
4 +2free bird
Myron Netchypor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free bird


Explanation:
to tak i bedzie
www.wired.com/news/culture/0,1284,56056,00.html - 20k
End of the line for a free bird
www.freebirdairlines.com/
Free bird airline


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 08:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zgadza sie z Yurijem. Moge byc free birdie or free dickey - wolny ptaszek

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: free birdie, as an option (ptaszek, nie ptak)
23 mins
  -> Ńďŕńčáî! Ńîăëŕńĺí, birdie or dickey is Ok!

agree  Piotr Kurek
56 mins
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blue bird


Explanation:
I think in English they refer to somebody that is a free spirit a blue bird.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sHiFtEr
1 hr
  -> thanks-

agree  lim0nka
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  hadraadae
17 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
9 days
  -> thanks!