KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

karakuly

English translation: karakul


18:41 Dec 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: karakuly
it is a type of fur
Ilona
English translation:karakul
Explanation:
plaszcz = karakul lamb coat (www.furs.com/price.html): "Persian/Karakul/Swakara Lamb
Today's curly persian, karakul, and Swakara lamb coats (the name depends on its origin in Asia or Africa) are a far cry from the ubiquitous, heavy black jackets of the 1950s. Better technology allows furriers to treat the pelts so they are lightweight and even reversible to their own sueded leather side. This adds value and fashion but also price. A persian or karakul lamb coat retails from about $5,000 to $12,000."

karakuł, czyli gatunek owcy domowej to po ang. karakul po prostu...
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
thank you very much for such a fast and accurate answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1astrakhan (fur) OR karakul
Natalie
3karakulRadek Podolski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karakul


Explanation:
plaszcz = karakul lamb coat (www.furs.com/price.html): "Persian/Karakul/Swakara Lamb
Today's curly persian, karakul, and Swakara lamb coats (the name depends on its origin in Asia or Africa) are a far cry from the ubiquitous, heavy black jackets of the 1950s. Better technology allows furriers to treat the pelts so they are lightweight and even reversible to their own sueded leather side. This adds value and fashion but also price. A persian or karakul lamb coat retails from about $5,000 to $12,000."

karakuł, czyli gatunek owcy domowej to po ang. karakul po prostu...

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
thank you very much for such a fast and accurate answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
astrakhan (fur) OR karakul


Explanation:
... Production of astrakhan fur coats.
www.mfer.uz/english/investments/projects/pro10.html

... with food and provision of light industry with own raw materials require immediate increase in the number of sheep and increase in production of astrakhan fur. ...
www.icctm.org/board.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 min