KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

bialy kruk

English translation: rara avis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bialy kruk
English translation:rara avis
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

17:13 Dec 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: bialy kruk
Niektore roczniki tego szampana to swoiste "biale kruki", na przyklad Cuvee Dom Perignon rocznik 1953, ...
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
rara avis
Explanation:
rara avis pl. rarae aves =
an unusual or extraordinary person or thing; rarity

Etymology
[L, lit., strange bird]
[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
this is the phrase I am looking for; thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rara avis
leff
5collector's item
bartek
5white crow
Maciej Andrzejczak
5unique /very rare /rarity
Natalie
5white raven
Elisabeth Ghysels
3rarities, gems, treasuresPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white raven


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/wlodek_fenrych/czas_kultury/stasiuk...
Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
'white raven' does not mean a rare thing
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 'white raven' does not mean a rare thing

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white crow


Explanation:
sth exteremely rare, a rarity
world, as well as a few of my own personal rants. The online version
of the inimitable White Crow, a quarterly print publication
======================
The white crow is a "scientific joke". ... Master: "True, however, we can DISPROVE the
theory that all crows are black by observating even a single white crow!".



    Reference: http://www.wcrow.com
    www.med.unsw.edu.au/Physiology/ School/staff/vickery/crow.htm
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rara avis


Explanation:
rara avis pl. rarae aves =
an unusual or extraordinary person or thing; rarity

Etymology
[L, lit., strange bird]
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
this is the phrase I am looking for; thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Perfect!
8 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
41 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unique /very rare /rarity


Explanation:
Jakos nie pasuje ten 'bialy kruk' do wina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 17:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some champagne vintages are really unique - tak chyba byloby najlepiej.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collector's item


Explanation:
Leff's answr is correct, even perfect. In case you should need another version - try "collecter's item".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 17:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A true 2002 Official Fifa World Cup™ Collector\'s item to cherish forever that will increase in value.

Magnificient wine box featuring all World Cup results and players names.

http://www.planetfootballt.officialwine.com/


A COLLECTOR\'S ITEM TO COMMEMORATE A SPECIAL DATE
A UNIQUE GIFT TO GIVE TO SOMEONE IMPORTANT IN YOUR LIFE

http://www.firstlightwine.com.au/



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rarities, gems, treasures


Explanation:
propozycje
pwk


    Reference: http://www.cellarwinestore.com/browse-style.html?SubDepartme...
    Reference: http://moneymanager.com.au/investments/shares/news/2002/08/0...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240