KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

opracowanie autorskie

English translation: This project is copyright and subject to legal protection


18:40 Jan 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: opracowanie autorskie
Projekt jest opracowaniem autorskim i podlega ochronie prawnej.
eMTe
Poland
English translation:This project is copyright and subject to legal protection
Explanation:
propozycja, ale mam wrażenie, że jest to masło maślane, bo jeżeli coś jest "copyright" to siłą rzeczy jest "subject to legal protection", więc, jeśli to możliwe, lepiej byłoby napisać po prostu "This project is copyright" lub "This project is subject to the copyright law".
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za odpowiedź.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4derivative work
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3 +1This project is copyright and subject to legal protection
Pawel Czernecki
3The project is copyrighted and protected by lawPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The project is copyrighted and protected by law


Explanation:
propozycja, moze tak?
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. cos innego zamiast project, w zaleznosci od kontekstu
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This project is copyright and subject to legal protection


Explanation:
propozycja, ale mam wrażenie, że jest to masło maślane, bo jeżeli coś jest "copyright" to siłą rzeczy jest "subject to legal protection", więc, jeśli to możliwe, lepiej byłoby napisać po prostu "This project is copyright" lub "This project is subject to the copyright law".

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za odpowiedź.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: mozna ewentualnie dodac 'and as such...
31 mins
  -> Dziękuję

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivative work


Explanation:
opracowanie autorskie to nie to samo co utwór, dlatego proponuje derivative work i wtedy nie bedzie masło maślane


    Reference: http://www.artslaw.org/DERIV.HTM
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373