KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

samorzad zawodowy

English translation: professional self-government


12:48 Jan 11, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: samorzad zawodowy
Do osiagniecia wyznaczonego celu Stowarzyszenie dazy miedzy innymi poprzez:
[...]
- wspoldzialanie z wladzami samorzadu zawodowego [tu nazwa wolnego zawodu, np. malarzy pokojowych, aktorow, tlumaczy ;) ]
GingerR
English translation:professional self-government
Explanation:
co prawda linki są tylko do stron hiszpańskich, ale:

"self-government =
government of a group by the action of its own members, as in electing representatives to make its laws"
[Webster's]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no i jest jeszcze \'occupational self-government\'

\"The word \"professional\" connotes advanced training, licensure, formal standards
of practice, and occupational self- government, all in varying degrees.\"
[http://www3.gov.ab.ca/alrb/decisions/GE_03837.pdf]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc, wykorzystalam, dorzucilam, odrzucilam i poszlo ;)
Dziekuje tez za pozostale sugestie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professional self-administration
Myron Netchypor
3 +1trade association
Pawel Czernecki
3professional self-government
leff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade association


Explanation:
trade association - group of business people in the same trade or industry organized for the advancement of common interests. The trade association differs from the chamber of commercein that membership is by industry rather than by locality.



    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/searchpool.asp?target=%22trade+a...
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: that's what it is really
1 day19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional self-government


Explanation:
co prawda linki są tylko do stron hiszpańskich, ale:

"self-government =
government of a group by the action of its own members, as in electing representatives to make its laws"
[Webster's]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no i jest jeszcze \'occupational self-government\'

\"The word \"professional\" connotes advanced training, licensure, formal standards
of practice, and occupational self- government, all in varying degrees.\"
[http://www3.gov.ab.ca/alrb/decisions/GE_03837.pdf]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc, wykorzystalam, dorzucilam, odrzucilam i poszlo ;)
Dziekuje tez za pozostale sugestie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: to wszystko samorząd jako ustrój, nie jako stowarzyszenie; przynajmniej dodałbym SG body or agency
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional self-administration


Explanation:
Polish Chamber of Patent Attorneys is a professional self-administration of patent
attorneys and was established by the Law on Patent Attorneys of January 9
www.pirp.org.pl/a_glowna.htm



Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Dzieki

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day36 mins
  -> Dzieki

disagree  pidzej: źródło marnej jakości IMHO - poza polskimi rzecnzikami patentowymi i jakimś Chińczykiem w googlu tego nie ma
1 day3 hrs