KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

deseczki do odpukiwania

English translation: Lucky Board


15:20 Jan 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: deseczki do odpukiwania
on product
ed
English translation:Lucky Board
Explanation:
is what I'd call the product (as knocking on or touching wood is supposed to bring good luck - or ward off evil consequences)
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lathes / boards for knocking / touching wood
bartek
4Lucky Board
anglista
4(little) boards for touching wood
leff


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lathes / boards for knocking / touching wood


Explanation:
You may use "knocking" or "touching" :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
54 mins
  -> What else can it be???

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(little) boards for touching wood


Explanation:
little boards for touching wood [GB]

OR
little boards for knocking on wood [US]


    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/qa/qa-tou1.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lucky Board


Explanation:
is what I'd call the product (as knocking on or touching wood is supposed to bring good luck - or ward off evil consequences)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: GOod Luck Board? analogia do good-luck charm?
1 hr