KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

komisja skrutacyjna

English translation: returning committee

20:45 Jan 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ organizational
Polish term or phrase: komisja skrutacyjna
Zjazd trwa nadal
bartek
English translation:returning committee
Explanation:
czterotomowy Stanisławskiego, ale jeszcze poszukam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest jeszcze \"teller\'s committee\"

The Teller\'s Committee is an appointed committee of the Northern California Section. It shall consist of three (3) members of the Section. The role of the Teller\'s Committee is to count the ballots submitted in the Section Elections.

http://www.ift.org/sections/ncift/tellers.htm

zaczynam się gubić w tych komisjach... :(
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Stanisławski w dalszym ciągu leżał na najwyższej półce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2returning committee
lim0nka
4returning board
Natalie
4ballot counting committee
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballot counting committee


Explanation:
za słownikiem Jerzego Pieńkosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"NOMINATION AND BALLOT COUNTING COMMITTEE MEMBERS\"
http://www.computer.org/tab/cgm/news51.htm

\"A ballot-counting committee is appointed by the Senate President. Results of both elections are published in the staff newsletter\"
http://oregonstate.edu/dept/senate/elections/peinst2001.html


Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returning committee


Explanation:
czterotomowy Stanisławskiego, ale jeszcze poszukam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest jeszcze \"teller\'s committee\"

The Teller\'s Committee is an appointed committee of the Northern California Section. It shall consist of three (3) members of the Section. The role of the Teller\'s Committee is to count the ballots submitted in the Section Elections.

http://www.ift.org/sections/ncift/tellers.htm

zaczynam się gubić w tych komisjach... :(

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Stanisławski w dalszym ciągu leżał na najwyższej półce

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  anglista: a może Tellers' Committee? (PWN-OUP: TELLER = (in election) członek komisji skrutacyjnej
1 day 12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returning board


Explanation:
zgodnie z Lingvo 8

Np.:

Disputed Election of 1876
... With Hayes ahead in South Carolina and a Republican returning board determining the outcome there ...
www.rbhayes.org/dispute.htm

President Elect - Articles - Everything Old Is New Again
... They then went to court to have the returning board's decision overturned. ... It was now up to Congress to count the votes and determine the winner. ...
www.presidentelect.org/art_everythingold.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968