KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

odbył studia wyższe magisterskie

English translation: completed an MA course


22:20 Jan 15, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: odbył studia wyższe magisterskie
czy może jest jakaś formuła przyjęta na takie tłumaczenie?
Krzysztof
Poland
English translation:completed an MA course
Explanation:
Zazwyczaj dodaje sie przedmiot MA in English, uzywam w pracy na codzien...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne, chociaż najchętniej przyznałbym punty wszystkim, którzy pomogli.
KK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2completed an MA course
Joanna Carroll
4 +1propozycje
Piotr Kurek
4has completed a Master's Programme
Jakub Olearski
4has successfuly completed course of master's study
Teresa Jaczewska


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completed an MA course


Explanation:
Zazwyczaj dodaje sie przedmiot MA in English, uzywam w pracy na codzien...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1235
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne, chociaż najchętniej przyznałbym punty wszystkim, którzy pomogli.
KK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
4 mins

agree  Ensor
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propozycje


Explanation:
... holds a university degree (from)
... is a university graduate
... is a graduate in ...
... graduated from ...

pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona
14 mins
  -> dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has successfuly completed course of master's study


Explanation:
has successfuly completed course of master's study (...years) in the field of ......



jeszcze jedna propozycja
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 08:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

successfulLy !

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

3960 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has completed a Master's Programme


Explanation:
or "has completed a Master's Degree"

Wersja z 'Degree' ma milion odwołań w Googlu, ale z uwagi na to, że później w dyplomie jest mowa o uzyskaniu tytułu magistra to bardziej pasuje wersja z "Master's Programme".


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/k4ov2mt
Jakub Olearski
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4