KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ziemia okrzemkowa

English translation: diatomaceous earth


20:37 Jan 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ziemia okrzemkowa
środki chłonne, np: piasek, ziemia okrzemkowa
EWKA
English translation:diatomaceous earth
Explanation:
albo po prostu diatomite

diatomite =
an earthy deposit formed mainly of the siliceous shells of diatoms and used in a finely pulverized state as an abrasive, absorbent, filter, etc. Also diatomaceous earth
[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szybką odpowiedź.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diatomite
Magda Dziadosz
4kieselguhr
Mag_Da
4diatomite
Jakub Szacki
4diatomaceous earth
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diatomaceous earth


Explanation:
albo po prostu diatomite

diatomite =
an earthy deposit formed mainly of the siliceous shells of diatoms and used in a finely pulverized state as an abrasive, absorbent, filter, etc. Also diatomaceous earth
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szybką odpowiedź.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diatomite


Explanation:
Słownik Geologiczny Żyłki.

Magda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 20:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diatomite, or Bann clay as it is known locally, is made up of the remains of algae that grew in shallow flooded areas. The diatomite material is made up of the silica cases of many different species of diatom (green algae) that have decayed leaving only their hard outer cases behind. Diatomite occurs at locations all along the Lower Bann from Toome to the Ree downstream http://www.loughneagh.com/diatomite.htm


Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diatomite


Explanation:
lub diamtomaceous earth - Slownik Ochr. Srod. Czekierdy

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

1760 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kieselguhr


Explanation:
z takim terminem spotykam się w anglojęzycznych kartach charakterystyki preparatu

Mag_Da
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4