KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Za wolność waszą i naszą

English translation: For your and our freedom

12:24 Jan 19, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Za wolność waszą i naszą
Motto żolnierzy: "za wolność waszą i naszą".
Magda1
English translation:For your and our freedom
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4For your and our freedom
Andrzej Lejman
5 +2for our freedom and yours
pidzej


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For your and our freedom


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
12 mins

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  labusga
5 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day 4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for our freedom and yours


Explanation:
Timothy Gorton Ash o Wałęsie"
With all Walesa's personal faults, his legacy is a huge gain in freedom, not just for the Poles. His services were, as an old Polish slogan has it, "for our freedom--and yours."
http://www.time.com/time/time100/leaders/profile/walesa3.htm...

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
38 mins

agree  anglista
13 hrs