rozwidlenie rzek

English translation: confluence

Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: rozwidlenie rzek
coś leży w rozwidleniu rzek
TranslateWithMe
Poland
English translation:confluence
Explanation:
at the confluence of ... and ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 4200-acre urban conservation area at the confluence of this Mississippi and Missouri rivers
http://www.confluencegreenway.org/features.htm

From June 26 - 28, 1804 the Lewis & Clark expedition camped at the confluence of the Kansas and Missouri rivers.
http://www.kshs.org/people/lewisclark.htm
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
tak, chodzi bardziej o obszar w rozwidleniu rzek, dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bifurcation
Jakub Szacki
3 +2fork of the river
Teresa Jaczewska
4 -1confluence
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
confluence


Explanation:
at the confluence of ... and ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 4200-acre urban conservation area at the confluence of this Mississippi and Missouri rivers
http://www.confluencegreenway.org/features.htm

From June 26 - 28, 1804 the Lewis & Clark expedition camped at the confluence of the Kansas and Missouri rivers.
http://www.kshs.org/people/lewisclark.htm

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
tak, chodzi bardziej o obszar w rozwidleniu rzek, dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: a to akurat coś przeciwnego - miejsce gdzie dwie rzeki łączą się w jedną
10 mins
  -> ale Katarzyna nie pyta o miejsce, gdzie jedna rzeka rozdziela się na dwie częsci, bo w pytaniu jest "rozwidlenie rzek", a nie "rozwidlenie rzeki"? myśle, że to potoczne określenie miejsca, gdzie dwie rzeki łączą się w jedną.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fork of the river


Explanation:
where the river forks

fork -v. to divide into two or more branches

Take a trip down the middle fork of the Salmon River to experience white water rafting. Owner-operated;...
Kategoria: Recreation > Boating > ... > North America > United States > Idaho
www.middlefork.com/ - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The South Fork of the American River boasts the most popular whitewater
in California. www.coloma.com/sfam/ - 5k - 17 Sty 2003

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 mins
  -> dziękuję, wiem że jest jeszcze jedno słowo pochodzenia łacińskiego, ale nie mogę sobie przypomnieć

agree  pidzej
5 hrs
  -> dzięki

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bifurcation


Explanation:
jesli chcesz uczenie

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins