KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

liceum zawodowe ekonomiczno-gastronomiczne

English translation: trade and catering high school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:liceum zawodowe ekonomiczno-gastronomiczne
English translation:trade and catering high school
Entered by: bartek

11:02 Jan 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: liceum zawodowe ekonomiczno-gastronomiczne
To, co widać. Ankieta personalna
bartek
trade and catering high school
Explanation:
występuje w rozmaitych odmianach - high school, vocational school, college, ale wyłącznie w linkach z byłego KDL

Wystarczy wrzucić do przeglądarki

"trade and catering" school
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1High School of Gastronomy and Business
Andrzej Lejman
3trade and catering high school
leff
3 -1secondary school of catering and economy
anglista


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secondary school of catering and economy


Explanation:
Ufff!
jakie uprawnienia daje taka szkoła, można zostać barmanem czy co?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(... ) economics\" miało być

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Spector: It sounds more like a Home Economics Trade School
1 min

neutral  leff: zamiast 'economics' lepiej użyć 'trade', a po takiej szkole można zapewne prowadzić restaurację
21 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade and catering high school


Explanation:
występuje w rozmaitych odmianach - high school, vocational school, college, ale wyłącznie w linkach z byłego KDL

Wystarczy wrzucić do przeglądarki

"trade and catering" school

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School of Gastronomy and Business


Explanation:
Równie pokrętne, jak oryginal ;-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae: i nie sugeruje, że daje takie same kwalifikacje jak "trade and catering...", bo skąd wiadomo, że daje?
4 days