KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

polityka powstrzymania ZSRR

English translation: policy of containment toward the Soviet Union


13:05 Mar 25, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: polityka powstrzymania ZSRR
Wprawdzie państwo to, po upadku ZSRR, jest jedynym supermocarstwem, ale jego hegemoniczna pozycja jest kwestionowana na skalę nieznaną w epoce świata bipolarnego, kiedy funkcjonowanie przywództwa było przesłanką skuteczności polityki powstrzymania ZSRR.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:policy of containment toward the Soviet Union
Explanation:
"An article in the July 1947 issue of Foreign Affairs magazine, signed X, proposes that the West adopt a policy of "containment" toward the Soviet Union."

containment
n.
a containing or being contained; esp., a) the policy of attempting to prevent the influence of an opposing nation or political system from spreading b) the U.S. post-World War II policy of checking the political and territorial expansion of the U.S.S.R.
[Webster's]

Tak więc, jeśli z kontekstu wyraźnie wynika adresat tej polityki, można spokojnie pominąć ten Soviet Union


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choć można też natrafić na teksty z formami \'policy of containment of...\', \'policy of containment against...\', \'policy of containment in respect to...\'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Trudno tu rozdzielic punkty, ale dostaje je leff za przyimek 'towards', ktory brzmi mi najlepiej. Dziekuje wszystkim odpowiadaczom za swietne odpowiedzi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zob. nizej
Paola Dentifrigi
4 +1policy of containment toward the Soviet Union
leff
5politics of the Soviet Unionsmarinella
4 +1policy of restraining the USSR
bartek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policy of restraining the USSR


Explanation:
Nie "restraint", that's sure. Mimo, że może się narzucać
Such leverage, that is, restraining American response to conventional attacks on its allies, was a purpose of Soviet nuclear forces during the Cold War, at least in Western eyes. No doubt Soviet analysts also considered that US nuclear forces had the objective of restraining Soviet responses to American provocations, e.g., against Cuba. An implicit rationale for US (and even more for British, French, and Chinese, not to mention Israeli) nuclear forces was to convey a threat that they would be used, in extremis, to dissuade potential opponents with a conventional force advantage to stop short of fully exploiting an initial conventional success.
http://www.pugwash.org/reports/nw/nw14b.htm


    Reference: http://www.pugwash.org/reports/nw/nw14b.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
politics of the Soviet Union


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , I forgot the most important word:
politics of containment of the Soviet Union

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zob. nizej


Explanation:
"polityka powstrzymania" po angielsku jest "containment policy".

..."The "containment" policy articulated by George F. Kennan, which emphasized the need to pair political support with economic aid to strategically important nations threatened by Communist subversion, became the template of American policy early in the cold war"...
http://www.bedfordstmartins.com/usingseries/hovey/may.htm

Zob. n.p. www.geocities.com/s011023/coldwar3.htm;
www.indyflicks.com/danielle/papers/paper04.htm;

Nie jestem pewna jak laczyc do tego "Soviet Union". Chyba: Containment Policy with regard to the Soviet Union.

Pozdrawiam!


Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Bienkowski: policy of containment of the Soviet Union
1 hr
  -> Tak, wlasnie. Dzieki.

agree  Radek Podolski
2 hrs

agree  Witold
3 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek: w rzeczy samej!
3 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policy of containment toward the Soviet Union


Explanation:
"An article in the July 1947 issue of Foreign Affairs magazine, signed X, proposes that the West adopt a policy of "containment" toward the Soviet Union."

containment
n.
a containing or being contained; esp., a) the policy of attempting to prevent the influence of an opposing nation or political system from spreading b) the U.S. post-World War II policy of checking the political and territorial expansion of the U.S.S.R.
[Webster's]

Tak więc, jeśli z kontekstu wyraźnie wynika adresat tej polityki, można spokojnie pominąć ten Soviet Union


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choć można też natrafić na teksty z formami \'policy of containment of...\', \'policy of containment against...\', \'policy of containment in respect to...\'


    Reference: http://www.gliah.uh.edu/database/article_display.cfm?HHID=48...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Trudno tu rozdzielic punkty, ale dostaje je leff za przyimek 'towards', ktory brzmi mi najlepiej. Dziekuje wszystkim odpowiadaczom za swietne odpowiedzi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Budzicka
3 hrs