KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

opakowanie jednostkowe

English translation: unit packing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opakowanie jednostkowe
English translation:unit packing

17:13 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: opakowanie jednostkowe
dotyczy kosmetyków

różnice w opisie na fakturze a opakowaniu zbiorczym oraz jednostkowym
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
unit packing
Explanation:
Bar Code 5034942111130. iv) 240 Unit Packing Carton (Outer). Dimensions: 525
x 365 x 500 mm. ... Bar Code 05034942111147. v) 480 Unit Packing Carton (Outer). ...
www.practikal.co.uk/techinfo.htm

NIGP 101.01: Guidelines for Commercial Semiconductor Packaging and Labeling; NIGP
102: Guidelines for Unit Packing for Integrated Circuits - Tubes (Rails); ...
www.nedassoc.org/infocentral/infocentral.html

Custom development, formulation and manufacture of softgel, tablets and hardshells.
· Unit packing into glass bottles, HDPE bottles and blisters. ...
www.asmi.com.au/contract_manufacturers.htm

etc.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
OK
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single unit pack
leff
4single packaging
Hanna Burdon
4unit packing
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single unit pack


Explanation:
"Unit Packaging (flat packs 50/pack-polarized or single unit pack)"


    Reference: http://www.knoxsemiconductor.com/catalog/APPENDIXA.PDF
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
17 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit packing


Explanation:
Bar Code 5034942111130. iv) 240 Unit Packing Carton (Outer). Dimensions: 525
x 365 x 500 mm. ... Bar Code 05034942111147. v) 480 Unit Packing Carton (Outer). ...
www.practikal.co.uk/techinfo.htm

NIGP 101.01: Guidelines for Commercial Semiconductor Packaging and Labeling; NIGP
102: Guidelines for Unit Packing for Integrated Circuits - Tubes (Rails); ...
www.nedassoc.org/infocentral/infocentral.html

Custom development, formulation and manufacture of softgel, tablets and hardshells.
· Unit packing into glass bottles, HDPE bottles and blisters. ...
www.asmi.com.au/contract_manufacturers.htm

etc.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
OK
MA

185 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single packaging


Explanation:
***Bulk Packaging***
a packaging, other than a vessel or a barge, including a transport vehicle or freight container, in which hazardous materials are loaded with no intermediate form of containment and which has:
- A maximum capacity greater than 450 L (119 gallons) as a receptacle for a liquid;
- A maximum net mass greater than 400 kg (882 pounds) and a maximum capacity greater than 450 L (119 gallons) as a receptacle for a solid; or
- A water capacity greater than 454 kg (1000 pounds) as a receptacle for a gas as defined in §173.115 of CFR49.

***Combination Packaging***
a combination of packaging, for transport purposes, consisting of one or more inner packagings secured in a non-bulk outer packaging. It does not include a composite packaging.

***Composite Packaging***
a packaging consisting of an outer packaging and an inner receptacle, so constructed that the inner receptacle and the outer packaging form an integral packaging. Once assembled it remains thereafter an integrated single unit; it is filled, stored, shipped and emptied as such.

***Inner Packaging***
a packaging for which an outer packaging is required for transport. It does not include the inner receptacle of a composite packaging.

***Intermediate Packaging***
a packaging which encloses an inner packaging or article and is itself enclosed in an outer packaging.

***Outer Packaging***
the outermost enclosure of a composite or combination packaging together with any absorbent materials, cushioning and any other components necessary to contain and protect inner receptacles or inner packagings.

***Packaging***
a receptacle and any other components or materials necessary for the receptacle to perform its containment function in conformance with the minimum packing requirements of this subchapter. For radioactive materials packaging, see §173.403 of CFR49.

***Salvage Packaging*** (Salvage Drum)
a special packaging conforming to § 173.3 of CFR49 into which damaged, defective, non-compliant or leaking hazardous materials packages, or hazardous materials that have spilled or leaked, are placed for purposes of transport for recovery or disposal.

***Single Packaging***
a non-bulk packaging other than a combination packaging.

***UN Standard Packaging***
a packaging conforming to standards in the UN Recommendations.

http://www.skolnik.com/pages/glossary.shtml


    Reference: http://www.skolnik.com/pages/glossary.shtml
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706