International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

utwierdzic sie w przekonaniu

English translation: I confirmed my conviction


17:35 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: utwierdzic sie w przekonaniu
I have already met all the groups I was interested in, and I have .... to choose your group in MDC.
ewa
English translation:I confirmed my conviction
Explanation:
October 30-1, Confirmed my conviction that the killer service of FOMA is videophone.

As I slipped my bike into its slot, realizing my heart was thumping nearly at race pace, I quietly reinforced my conviction and
Selected response from:

ModTranslator
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to confirm o.s. in the conviction that ...
bartek
5I confirmed my conviction
ModTranslator
4be sure
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to confirm o.s. in the conviction that ...


Explanation:
to confirm o.s. in the conviction that ...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be sure


Explanation:
.. and now I'm sure I should choose...

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I confirmed my conviction


Explanation:
October 30-1, Confirmed my conviction that the killer service of FOMA is videophone.

As I slipped my bike into its slot, realizing my heart was thumping nearly at race pace, I quietly reinforced my conviction and

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
dziekuje