KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

maraton trzeźwości

English translation: run for sobriety; marathon of sobriety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:maraton trzeźwości
English translation:run for sobriety; marathon of sobriety
Entered by: anglista

13:19 May 17, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: maraton trzeźwości
kampania przeciwalkoholowa

(...) w gminach biorących udział w kampanii odbywać się będą festyny profilaktyczne, pogadanki, specjalne lekcje wychowawcze, maratony trzeźwości i inne imprezy poświęcone zdrowemu stylowi życia.

w guglu są tylko 2 linki na "sobriety marathon", więc może to nie to
anglista
sobriety run
Explanation:
such events are usually called "runs" in English

Plan B is a sobriety run followed by a recovery forum in which people can get together and talk, and at which counselors, Elders and others will give presentations
http://www.whitebison.org/magazine/2002/hoopjourney/hoop_isp...
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Zarówno MARATHON jak i MARATON są wyrazami niejednoznacznymi - w przeciwieństwie do wyrazu BIEG (np. "the eating and drinking marathon of Christmas", "dance marathon", "mathematical marathon" - co łatwo przetłumaczyć dosłownie).
Zależnie od kontekstu, "maratonem trzeźwości" bywa zarówno bieg - niekoniecznie na ten sam dystans co klasyczny maraton (http://runhigh.com/1999%20Results/R042499C.html), jak i powstrzymywanie się od picia (lub innego nałogu) przez dłuższy czas.

Jak to bywa czasem, każdy ma rację po trochu, a kudosy dostaje jedna osoba. Ale dziękuję wszystkim za zaangażowanie.


RUN FOR SOBRIETY
COMMUNITY EDUCATION / ALTERNATIVE ACTIVITIES
Lectures, films and discussions are offered to provide accurate and supportive information about substance abuse to neighborhood groups, businesses, churches and other community organizations. Alternative activities, including the Run for Sobriety and Re covery Works events, are provided to support and enhance healthy, sober living http://www.sfhs.edu/ipas/services.html

The goals and objectives of the Walk are similar to the Annual Run for Sobriety.http://www.mts.net/~nacm/golf.html


RADA MIEJSKA W ŁOBZIE, GMINNY PROGRAM PROFILAKTYKI I ROZWIĄZYWANIA PROBLEMÓW ALKOHOLOWYCH NA 2003 r.
http://lobez-gmina.home.pl/uchwaly/zalacznik1.pdf

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marathon of sobriety
bartek
5 +1Sobriety marathon
nrabate
4 +1sobriety run
Pawel Czernecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marathon of sobriety


Explanation:
the car and moves out. Her departure inspires Jay, a disc jockey, to
begin an on-air marathon of sobriety. The "High on Wife" pledge
http://weeklywire.com/ww/08-16-99/austin_books_feature1.html


    Reference: http://weeklywire.com/ww/08-16-99/austin_books_feature1.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
5 mins

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobriety run


Explanation:
such events are usually called "runs" in English

Plan B is a sobriety run followed by a recovery forum in which people can get together and talk, and at which counselors, Elders and others will give presentations
http://www.whitebison.org/magazine/2002/hoopjourney/hoop_isp...


    Reference: http://www.whitebison.org/magazine/2002/hoopjourney/hoop_isp...
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Zarówno MARATHON jak i MARATON są wyrazami niejednoznacznymi - w przeciwieństwie do wyrazu BIEG (np. "the eating and drinking marathon of Christmas", "dance marathon", "mathematical marathon" - co łatwo przetłumaczyć dosłownie).
Zależnie od kontekstu, "maratonem trzeźwości" bywa zarówno bieg - niekoniecznie na ten sam dystans co klasyczny maraton (http://runhigh.com/1999%20Results/R042499C.html), jak i powstrzymywanie się od picia (lub innego nałogu) przez dłuższy czas.

Jak to bywa czasem, każdy ma rację po trochu, a kudosy dostaje jedna osoba. Ale dziękuję wszystkim za zaangażowanie.


RUN FOR SOBRIETY
COMMUNITY EDUCATION / ALTERNATIVE ACTIVITIES
Lectures, films and discussions are offered to provide accurate and supportive information about substance abuse to neighborhood groups, businesses, churches and other community organizations. Alternative activities, including the Run for Sobriety and Re covery Works events, are provided to support and enhance healthy, sober living http://www.sfhs.edu/ipas/services.html

The goals and objectives of the Walk are similar to the Annual Run for Sobriety.http://www.mts.net/~nacm/golf.html


RADA MIEJSKA W ŁOBZIE, GMINNY PROGRAM PROFILAKTYKI I ROZWIĄZYWANIA PROBLEMÓW ALKOHOLOWYCH NA 2003 r.
http://lobez-gmina.home.pl/uchwaly/zalacznik1.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 hrs

neutral  pidzej: tam się wcale nie biega - to jest całodniowa sesja np. AA
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sobriety marathon


Explanation:
"Marathon" is a marathon and cannot and should not be substituted for "run," which implies a distance (whether physical or not) shorter than a marathon. Also, the term "marathon" is used for activities other than running (as opposed to "run," which means strictly running) of prolonged nature for charitable causes, i.e. dance marathon.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
12 hrs