KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kryptoreklama

English translation: product placement


13:36 May 17, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kryptoreklama
tylko 2 guglinki na cryptoadvertising,
czyżby to się inaczej nazywało?
anglista
English translation:product placement
Explanation:
The Criminal Division of the U.S. Department of Justice has agreed to "thoroughly review" whether the recent dramatic increase in smoking in films "is caused in whole or in part by payments of money or other things of value by tobacco industry representatives to the movie industry to induce them to feature tobacco products."
The practice, known generally as "product placement," is illegal if the product is cigarettes, because it then makes the movie into a form of "advertisement" requiring a congressionally-mandated health warning.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1product placement
Joanna Carroll
4 +2covert advertising
Pawel Czernecki
4 +2hidden advertisement
bartek
3 +1kilka uwagpidzej
5 -2subliminal advertisingxxxandrzejo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product placement


Explanation:
The Criminal Division of the U.S. Department of Justice has agreed to "thoroughly review" whether the recent dramatic increase in smoking in films "is caused in whole or in part by payments of money or other things of value by tobacco industry representatives to the movie industry to induce them to feature tobacco products."
The practice, known generally as "product placement," is illegal if the product is cigarettes, because it then makes the movie into a form of "advertisement" requiring a congressionally-mandated health warning.



    Reference: http://ash.org/investigation.html
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: tak jest!
13 mins

agree  Magdalena_
2 hrs

disagree  pidzej: to nie jest wcale to. product placement to lodówka ze sprajtem czy 7up-em w domu bigbradera. kryptoreklama wygląda jak normalna informacja w gazecie, w rzeczywisości napisana pod dyktando producenta czegośtam
5 hrs
  -> jak sie okazuje w Polsce kwestia kryptoreklamy wcale nie jest jednoznaczna. Plecam ten link http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=... i pozostaje przy swojej propozycji, ktora oznacza wlasnie ukryta reklame.

agree  xxxewa_markiewi: '[...] każda informacja identyfikująca źródło, produkt lub firmę jest kryptoreklamą [...]' - czyli i lodowka Sprite'a w BB i mieszkaniec mowiacy 'alez ten Sprajt jest kul'; http://www.first.waw.pl/pol/pr2-2.html; http://adtimes.nstp.com.my/archive/apr12d.
18 hrs

disagree  CarrieRooster: Zgadzam się z pidzejem. "Product placement", czyli popularne "lokowanie produktu" nie jest synonimem kryptoreklamy.
5190 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidden advertisement


Explanation:
jeśli dobrze rozumiem definicję kryptoreklamy

In January I had invited to a theme discussion day, where the topics were hidden advertisements, separation between advertising and editorial text, and the use of strong effects in advertisements. This debate – in spite of different opinions – gave reason to believe that the advertisers as well as the media will consider these problems. My Norwegian colleague – as guest speaker – did his best to "inspire" them!

The Board proposes that the Marketing Practices Act should expressly forbid hidden advertisements, like misleading advertising, to make it quite clear to advertisers that they risk penalty for violating such provisions. To day it is stated in the Act on Radio and Television Transmission that it should always be possible to identify advertising. This provision is aimed at the transmission companies, not the advertisers.
http://www.fs.dk/uk/acts/misc/hj99mar.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.republika.pl/samotok/adv/pol/spis_tres.htm

Tutaj masz duże opracowanie na temat technik reklamowania o gdzieś tam jest \"hidden ..., ale nie moge się dostać (czas)


    Reference: http://www.fs.dk/uk/acts/misc/hj99mar.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: hidden advertising
7 hrs
  -> Dzieki:-)

agree  xxxewa_markiewi: 'Hidden advertising (product placement) is also used in movies' - SYNONIMY!! http://www.fs.dk/uk/acts/misc/hj99mar.htm
18 hrs
  -> Dzieki:-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covert advertising


Explanation:
Covert advertising techniques are the opposite of overt advertising techniques. Overt advertising is the typical blatant advertising found in magazines and newspapers, on television, on billboards, on leaflets, and in film trailers. Covert advertising is sneakier and it is cheaper.
Typical covert advertising techniques are;
1. Product placement within films and on television programmes.
2. Sponsorship of television programmes.
3. Plugging products. Plugs occur in many places.
http://www.adamranson.freeserve.co.uk/covertbrand.htm

Covert advertising may be a revolutionary way to get a product out into the world, but some believe that it is a serious invasion of privacy.
http://www.thelowell.org/features/2002-03/nov22-stealthads.h...


    Reference: http://www.adamranson.freeserve.co.uk/covertbrand.htm
    Reference: http://www.thelowell.org/features/2002-03/nov22-stealthads.h...
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
23 mins

agree  lim0nka
2 hrs

neutral  pidzej: żaden z trzech powyższych punktów nie jest IMO kryptoreklamą - wszystkie są legalne a kryptoreklama nie (przynajmniej jest sprzeczna z prawem prasowym i kodeksem etyki dziennikarskiej)
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
subliminal advertising


Explanation:
Subliminal meaning suggestive.AMO


    Reference: http://www.poleshift.org/sublim
xxxandrzejo
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: to ma inną polską nazwę - reklama podprogowa jeśli dobrze pamiętam. też niecna, ale to nie kryptoreklama
3 hrs

disagree  CarrieRooster: To jest "reklama podprogowa".
5189 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kilka uwag


Explanation:
jaką sankcję ma definicja wg której "każda informacja identyfikująca źródło, produkt lub firmę jest kryptoreklamą"? informacja o strajku czy wybuchu w zakladzie fiata jest kryptoreklamą fiata? autor tej definicji ma u mnie dużego kudoza. nie ma w kodeksie etyki dziennikarskiej zakazu podawania nazw firm i produktów. w tygodnikch motoryzacyjnych często ukazują się porównania 2 czy 3 samochodów zawierające niewątpliwie ich nazwy i zdjęcia i nie ma tu ani naruszenia ani kryptoreklamy. gdyby tak było, mielibyśmy fascynujące porównania modelu a, b i c ze zniekształconymi zdjęciami uniemożliwiającymi ich identyfikacje, albo ostrzeżenia dla posiadaczy modelu y, że chętnie się zapala bez żadnej przyczyny. dalej: kryptoreklama - przez co rozumie się najczęściej podawanie treści reklamowej przebranej za informację, jest zakazana, natomiast reklama, sponsoring, plasowanie lub lokowanie produktów i parę innych technik są w większości krajów legalnymi sposobami promowania marki i wyrobu. z czego wynika takie ergo że product placementowi jako odpowiednikowi kryptoreklamy mówimy NIE.
zresztą kryptoreklama dotyczy dziennikarzy, ewentualnie polityków. product placement zaś to kontrakt z producentem filmu, koncertu itp., z dopiskiem "realizatorzy dziękują za pomoc" temu i owemu.
z ustawy o radiofonii i telewizji: "kryptoreklamą jest przedstawianie w audycjach towarów, usług, nazwy, znaku towarowego lub działalności przedsiębiorcy będącego producentem towaru lub świadczącego usługi, jeżeli zamiarem nadawcy, w szczególności związanym z wynagrodzeniem lub uzyskaniem innej korzyści, jest osiągnięcie efektu reklamowego oraz jeżeli możliwe jest wprowadzenie publiczności w błąd co do charakteru przekazu." to jest o wiele lepsza definicja niż ta od której zacząłem.


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarrieRooster
5189 days