KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zapinany na rzepy

English translation: velcroed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapinany na rzepy
English translation:velcroed
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

17:22 May 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zapinany na rzepy
ubranie (kurtka) zapinana na rzepy

hmmm... ma to jakiś odpowiednik angielski??
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
velcroed
Explanation:
ale na tej znakomitej skądinąd propozycji najmniej zarobisz :-(
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, najlepsza wersja!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4velcro fastening clothing (jacket)
MonikaSojka
4 +1velcroedpidzej
5VELCRO JACKETxxxga5
4Velcro fastening jacket / velcro closure jacket
bartek
4Velcro-close jacket
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
velcro fastening clothing (jacket)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj np. buty http://www.clovellyclothing.co.uk/acatalog/Clovelly_Clothing...
ale jest duzo linkow w guglu

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
3 hrs

agree  Ewa Latecka
5 hrs

agree  nrabate
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Velcro fastening jacket / velcro closure jacket


Explanation:
http://www.e-fashion.co.uk/ef/ef035.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This front velcro closure jacket will give you the best possible protection especially when fencing epee or sabre. It is our most popular jacket for school teams. Specify right or left
http://www.santelli.com/framesstore/jackets.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VELCRO JACKET


Explanation:
asda

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Velcro-close jacket


Explanation:
Wszystko może być Velcro-close - kieszenie, torby, buty etc.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velcroed


Explanation:
ale na tej znakomitej skądinąd propozycji najmniej zarobisz :-(

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
dzięki, najlepsza wersja!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: do siebie mówisz?
15 hrs