KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zaczesane do tyłu

English translation: hair combed back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:włosy zaczesane do tyłu
English translation:hair combed back
Entered by: anglista

11:03 May 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ hairstyles
Polish term or phrase: zaczesane do tyłu
nosi włosy zaczesane do tyłu
anglista
back-combed
Explanation:
jeśli tylko zaczesane do tyłu a niekoniecznie związane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - zdaje się, że to będzie raczej tapirowanie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMBED BACK - to będzie to:
girls should wear their hair either in pigtails with bows, with their ears covered, or in a \"Pollyanna\" style (front of the hair swept up on top of the head) with a LARGE bow placed on top of their head. Lots of ringlets or curls would look good. Boys should wear their hair neatly combed back from their face. Hairspray or gel can be used to keep hair in place.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMBED BACK - to będzie to:
girls should wear their hair either in pigtails with bows, with their ears covered, or in a \"Pollyanna\" style (front of the hair swept up on top of the head) with a LARGE bow placed on top of their head. Lots of ringlets or curls would look good. Boys should wear their hair neatly combed back from their face. Hairspray or gel can be used to keep hair in place.
Selected response from:

hadraadae
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3back-combedhadraadae
4pokusiłam się
bartek
5 -1pinned at the back
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pinned at the back


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example

Dance Skirt Optional (short only); Hair Pinned back out of face; ponytail


www.kidswhocare.org/pages/sofaregistration.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hair Pinned back out of face; ponytail or bun


Sorry, it should read \'pinned AT BACK\'

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nrabate: "pinned back" indicates that a pin or some other "device" is used to hold the hair in the back
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
back-combed


Explanation:
jeśli tylko zaczesane do tyłu a niekoniecznie związane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - zdaje się, że to będzie raczej tapirowanie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMBED BACK - to będzie to:
girls should wear their hair either in pigtails with bows, with their ears covered, or in a \"Pollyanna\" style (front of the hair swept up on top of the head) with a LARGE bow placed on top of their head. Lots of ringlets or curls would look good. Boys should wear their hair neatly combed back from their face. Hairspray or gel can be used to keep hair in place.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMBED BACK - to będzie to:
girls should wear their hair either in pigtails with bows, with their ears covered, or in a \"Pollyanna\" style (front of the hair swept up on top of the head) with a LARGE bow placed on top of their head. Lots of ringlets or curls would look good. Boys should wear their hair neatly combed back from their face. Hairspray or gel can be used to keep hair in place.


hadraadae
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
14 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon: combed back
37 mins

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pokusiłam się


Explanation:
o inne ujęcie włosów do tyłu. Czasami jest to zabawne :-)

hair thrown back / growing back / brushed back /pulled back (in a pony tail)/ swept back (from the face)/ slicked back / hair slicked straight back / falling down sb's back (tied with a bandana)/ hair flicked back / hair brought around to the back in a French twist

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045