International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Straż Przemysłowa

English translation: industrial security service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Straż Przemysłowa
English translation:industrial security service
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

20:42 May 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Straż Przemysłowa
formacja jeszcze z poprzedniej wesołej epoki st±d pewnie trudno znaleĽć angielski odpowiednik -ale jest ona jeszcze w paru instytucjach np. TVP...

any ideas?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
industrial security service
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2industrial security service
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2security and surveillance service
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
security and surveillance service


Explanation:
może tak?

Twenty-four hour security and surveillance service, 365 days a year, guarantee complete security within the park.

http://www.zfm.com/eng/serviesp.htm




    Reference: http://www.zfm.com/eng/serviesp.htm
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial security service


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
8 hrs