KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

parskac

English translation: to snort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:parsknac
English translation:to snort

18:41 May 26, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: parskac
Kon parsknal
barbara rode
snort
Explanation:
the horse snorted

E.G.:

... into the gelding's flank. The horse snorted and gasped as it galloped
wildly through the black brush. Up ahead through the trees ...
www.altvampyres.net/vhd/leglei03.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7snort
Natalie
4 -2neighing
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
neighing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cambridge International Dictionary of English (1995:948)says:

neigh - a long loud high call that is produced by a horse when it is excited or frightened

And it continues with this example: \'When he laughs he sounds like a horse neighing\'

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
it is incorrect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: to rżenie
56 mins

disagree  Natalie: Neigh oznacza 'rzec', a Barbara pyta o co innego.
56 mins
  -> Natalia - przepraszam, zaplatalam sie! Wydawalo mi sie ze pytano o rzenie. Stad ten idiotyczny podpisek pod twoim.

neutral  jo_loop: to równie miły odgłos, ale nie ten :)
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is incorrect

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
snort


Explanation:
the horse snorted

E.G.:

... into the gelding's flank. The horse snorted and gasped as it galloped
wildly through the black brush. Up ahead through the trees ...
www.altvampyres.net/vhd/leglei03.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi: webster says so :)
4 mins
  -> dziekuje

disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: Ja mysle ze snort to znaczy parsknal. The CED dictionary (quoted above) p. 1367 give an example of a horse and people snorting as well!
29 mins
  -> Jesli myslisz, ze "to znaczy parsknal", to oznacza to, ze dalam wlasciwa odpowiedz. Prosze uwaznie przeczytac pytanie

agree  leff
55 mins
  -> dzieki!

agree  jo_loop: polecam stronę http://www.primesounds.com/prime2/sfx/pack.jhtml?packId=1548... gdzie nawet można to usłyszeć
2 hrs
  -> dzieki!!! te strone trzeba polecic naszemu koledze

agree  Ewa Latecka
3 hrs

agree  Wit
1 day1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 day1 hr

agree  lim0nka: i tak też podają wszystkie słowniki
1 day3 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
8 days