KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nauczanie początkowe

English translation: elementary education


19:14 May 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: nauczanie początkowe
as above
Lacrimosa
English translation:elementary education
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Adam Podstawczynski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elementary education
Adam Podstawczynski
4early elementary education
Piotr Kresak
4primary/early childhood education
nrabate
3elementary tuition
MonikaSojka
2preschool educationEnsor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementary tuition


Explanation:
?

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elementary education


Explanation:
.

Adam Podstawczynski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
8 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
17 mins

disagree  Piotr Kresak: Samo "elementary education" to za mało, bo oznacza cały okres szkoły podstawowej, a tutaj chodzi tylko o klasy 1-3. Nauczanie początkowe znane jest też jako "edukacja wczesnoszkolna".
4008 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary/early childhood education


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preschool education


Explanation:
moze o to chodzi?

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

4008 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early elementary education


Explanation:
Samo elementary education to za mało, bo oznacza cały okres szkoły podstawowej, a tutaj chodzi tylko o klasy 1-3. Nauczanie początkowe znane jest też jako edukacja wczesnoszkolna.

Example sentence(s):
  • Work in early elementary education must be guided by two principles: first, a commitment to continuous improvement based on reflection, evaluation, and on-going research; second, a commitment to peer collaboration as a source of professional growth[...]

    Reference: http://bit.ly/RLSjgG
    Reference: http://www.uky.edu/registrar/Major-Sheets/MSCurrent/edu/eee....
Piotr Kresak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish