KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wypustka

English translation: process, outgrowth, protrusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypustka
English translation:process, outgrowth, protrusion
Entered by: Polangmar

14:49 Sep 26, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Polish term or phrase: wypustka
Mammografia:
W piersi widoczne nieregularne ognisko z wypustkami.
Przy czym ostateczną diagnozą był rak piersi.

Dziękuję za pomoc!
magdalena2000
Spain
process
Explanation:
ew. outgrowth

Branching networks of tumor cells with processes directed towards and attached to the vascular walls.
http://tinyurl.com/3vhvaud

Microscopic sections show a tumor that is made up of very irregular, elongated, vacuolated cells with processes.
http://tinyurl.com/3gdmmsv
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processPolangmar
4a nub
Maciej Spiewak
4lump/thickening
Marlena Dobosz
4protrusion
Mamaku


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process


Explanation:
ew. outgrowth

Branching networks of tumor cells with processes directed towards and attached to the vascular walls.
http://tinyurl.com/3vhvaud

Microscopic sections show a tumor that is made up of very irregular, elongated, vacuolated cells with processes.
http://tinyurl.com/3gdmmsv

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamaku: obie te wersje podaje medyczny TL+
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump/thickening


Explanation:
a lump - a small hard part on or under your skin that is caused by illness or injury "Doctors found a lump in her breast."


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/lump_2
    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/lump
Marlena Dobosz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mamaku: to chyba raczej guzek..
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protrusion


Explanation:
myślę, że tak też można.

Nie wiem, jak sie skraca adres z hitów z wyszukiwarki, więc go tu nie wklejam, ale proszę spróbować:
tumor cell protrusion

Mamaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PiotrA: Zajrzyj tutaj: http://tinyurl.com
1 hr
  -> O! Serdeczne dzięki :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nub


Explanation:
Noun 1. nub - a small lump or protuberance
nubble
excrescence, extrusion, gibbosity, gibbousness, hump, jut, bulge, protrusion, protuberance, swelling, bump, prominence - something that bulges out or is protuberant or projects from its surroundings; "the gun in his pocket made an obvious bulge"; "the hump of a camel"; "he stood on the rocky prominence"; "the occipital protuberance was well developed"; "the bony excrescence between its horns"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nub
Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Terminów specjalistycznych nie tłumaczy się tylko na podstawie słownika, w oderwaniu od kontekstu.
2 days 18 hrs