przejść na czyjeś utrzymanie

English translation: to start being supported by someone

Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przejść na czyjeś utrzymanie
.
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:to start being supported by someone
Explanation:
to rzecz jasna nieformalna wersja.
Czy tu jednak chodzi o jakies dokumenty?
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to become financially supported by someone
nrabate
3to start being supported by someone
Agnieszka Hayward
3to become maintained by
Adam Zakrzewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to become maintained by


Explanation:
.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
31 mins

disagree  xxxgracee: raczej nie
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to start being supported by someone


Explanation:
to rzecz jasna nieformalna wersja.
Czy tu jednak chodzi o jakies dokumenty?

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
dzięki

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to become financially supported by someone


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: musze przyznac, ze Twoja odpowiedz podoba mi sie bardziej. :o)
8 mins
  -> dziekuje

disagree  rozwadowsk: raczej: ?to become financially dependent on sb lub to become dependent on sb's support
44 mins