KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przeczesywać

English translation: to comb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeczesywać
English translation:to comb
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

19:36 Jun 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przeczesywać
Potrzebuję równie potocznego amerykańskiego odpowiednika w znaczeniu "przeszukiwać", np. "przeczesywać zak±tki ¶wiata".
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
to comb
Explanation:
comb
3 to search thoroughly; look everywhere in [to comb a house for a missing book]
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to comb
leff
5to go thru sth with a fine-tooth combrozwadowsk
4to sweep sth/ to sweep through sthAleksander Szydlowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sweep sth/ to sweep through sth


Explanation:
Tak sadze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 21:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sweep\' [look/move over area] 9. to move over an area, especially in order to look for sth.

Oxford\'s

Aleksander Szydlowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to comb


Explanation:
comb
3 to search thoroughly; look everywhere in [to comb a house for a missing book]
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
0 min

agree  bartek
4 mins

agree  MonikaSojka
25 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
27 mins

agree  GingerR
51 mins

agree  krzyna
58 mins

agree  mmstasik: to comb through
1 hr

agree  Michał Szewczyk
2 hrs

agree  AnnaWarso
13 hrs

agree  nrabate
1 day1 hr

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to go thru sth with a fine-tooth comb


Explanation:
the bbi combinatory dictionary of english

rozwadowsk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish