International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nasz podopieczny

English translation: our charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nasz podopieczny
English translation:our charge
Entered by: emis

09:15 Jun 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: nasz podopieczny
o lwie, którego zakup do zoo sponsorowało przedsiębiorstwo
emis
our charge
Explanation:
tak się mówi o każdym żyjątku, które się wżięło pod opiekę, więc pasuje i do lwa:)
Selected response from:

karolina_mb
Romania
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5our charge
karolina_mb
1our ward
Anatoli Prasalovich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
our charge


Explanation:
tak się mówi o każdym żyjątku, które się wżięło pod opiekę, więc pasuje i do lwa:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
our ward


Explanation:
As a variant

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian