KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

osiągnąć zawrotną cenę

English translation: reach an exorbitant price


16:05 Jul 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: osiągnąć zawrotną cenę
.
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:reach an exorbitant price
Explanation:
be sold at an exorbitant price
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reach an exorbitant price
Pawel Czernecki
4price has skyrocketed
Jakub Szacki
4reach a staggering price
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reach an exorbitant price


Explanation:
be sold at an exorbitant price

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: yes
4 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
39 mins

agree  nrabate
53 mins

agree  pidzej: fetch jeśli na aukcji
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach a staggering price


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price has skyrocketed


Explanation:
JS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Np: People are very worried about the war, about the threat from North Korea. David Asman: Gold price skyrocketed this week. Mike, what do you think? ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,74180,00.htm

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869