KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

drzewostan

English translation: stand of trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:drzewostan
English translation:stand of trees
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

15:52 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: drzewostan
a text concerning a wildlife reserve
andrew
stand of trees
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tree stand
Jakub Szacki
4 +1stand of trees
Lucyna Długołęcka
4 -1forest, wood
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forest, wood


Explanation:
Porpostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-03 16:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silva (to wynalazlem w slowniku)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakub Szacki: drzewostan to nie to samo co las
14 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand of trees


Explanation:
/

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: niby tak, ale jakos sie przyjelo mowic w literaturze przyrodniczej tree stand
9 mins

agree  pidzej
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tree stand


Explanation:
np. Ecology. The Experimental Analysis of Distribution and Abundance, Ch. Krebs, Harper and Row

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:12:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A oto, co napisano w Dictionary of Environmental Science (Longmana:
stand = aggregation of plants of uniform species and age, distinguishable from adjacent vegetation

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnzo
3049 days