KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

gorna boja

English translation: upper buoy


11:50 Jul 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ sailing race
Polish term or phrase: gorna boja
Na gornej boi bylem dziewiaty, na dole juz szosty.
Na 6 miejscu okrazylem ostatnia gorna boje.

relacja z regat
GingerR
English translation:upper buoy
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeśli to jest ostatnia boja regaty, wokół której jacht robi zwrot to może to być także \"turning buoy\"
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Rzeczywiscie, raczej chodzi mi o "turning buoy". Dzieki serdeczne za pomoc :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upper buoy
Anna Bittner
3last bouy
Gregor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upper buoy


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeśli to jest ostatnia boja regaty, wokół której jacht robi zwrot to może to być także \"turning buoy\"


    Reference: http://www.lesliefield.com/races/1904_columbia_yacht_club.ht...
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448
Grading comment
Rzeczywiscie, raczej chodzi mi o "turning buoy". Dzieki serdeczne za pomoc :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
35 mins

agree  lim0nka
4 hrs

agree  jo_loop
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
last bouy


Explanation:
naprawdę ciężko znależć coś takiego jak "upper bouy",

to taka moja mała dygresja


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~ata-jc/kapmap.html
Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 174