zakład wyprawy skór z łososia

English translation: salmon skin tannery

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / zakłady rzemiślnicze
Polish term or phrase: zakład wyprawy skór z łososia
Jest to jeden z punktów w programie wycieczki po wybrzeżu.

salmon tannery? salmon leather tanning workshop?
bloodclot
English translation:salmon skin tannery
Explanation:
We work with a tannery in Canada that tans salmon skins. We only sell full skins. - http://www.chichesterinc.com/SalmonSkins.htm
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1salmon skin tannery
geopiet
3 +1salmon skin tanning shop, facility
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salmon skin tanning shop, facility


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-10-16 20:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q="tanning shop" "leather"

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salmon skin tannery


Explanation:
We work with a tannery in Canada that tans salmon skins. We only sell full skins. - http://www.chichesterinc.com/SalmonSkins.htm

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Good use of the word tannery.
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję