KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wskazywać drogę dla

English translation: set the course for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wskazywać drogę dla
English translation:set the course for
Entered by: Olgaaa

10:24 Oct 28, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Polish term or phrase: wskazywać drogę dla
Wskazywać drogę dla dalszych działań.


Myślałam o "lead the way for" ale nie jestem pewna czy "lead the way" może łączyć się z "for"?
Olgaaa
set the course for
Explanation:
further action
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Tomeczek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję za liczne podpowiedzi!
Ta opcja podoba mi się najbardziej :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set the course for
Agnieszka Tomeczek
4point the way for
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4indicate direction
Bubz
4pave the way for
Marcin Ściebura
3 +1to point the path for
geopiet
4show the way / shows which path to take
Krystian Kopeć
3give directions for
Tomasz Chyrzyński


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give directions for


Explanation:
Tak zaproponuję.

Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to point the path for


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-28 10:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "to point the way"

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystian Kopeć
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show the way / shows which path to take


Explanation:
Trochę trudno bez kontekstu ale wydaje mi się, że show the way będzie bezpieczniejsze. Lead the way imho oznacza, że ktoś wytycza pewne szlaki, prowadzi.

Path chyba też powinno pasować

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pave the way for


Explanation:
A może tak użyć idiomu? Np.:

This ruling will certainly pave the way for further actions in America and Europe against rating agencies.

Marcin Ściebura
Hungary
Native speaker of: Polish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set the course for


Explanation:
further action

Agnieszka Tomeczek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję za liczne podpowiedzi!
Ta opcja podoba mi się najbardziej :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I like this one.
8 hrs

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point the way for


Explanation:
Short and simple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-28 13:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and idiomatic: over 1,640,000 hits on Google.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 424

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicate direction


Explanation:
indicate direction/pathway/avenue for future activities

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45