KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

punktowane czasopisma naukowe

English translation: ranked scientific (scholarly) journals


20:10 Nov 8, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Polish term or phrase: punktowane czasopisma naukowe
Po uzyskaniu stopnia doktora nauk prawnych kontynuowałem rozwój naukowy, czego dowodem są liczne publikacje naukowe krajowe i zagraniczne w postaci monografii, recenzowanych podręczników akademickich rozdziałów publikacji zbiorowych, artykułów w recenzowanych i punktowanych czasopismach naukowych oraz komentarzy i poradników.
nnts5
English translation:ranked scientific (scholarly) journals
Explanation:
This is it.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4academic journals on the ISI Master Journal ListJoanna Modzelewska-Jankowiak
5 -1ranked scientific (scholarly) journalsLilianNekipelov
4science journals with ISI impact factors. OR: science journals indexed in the JCR
Anita A


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
science journals with ISI impact factors. OR: science journals indexed in the JCR


Explanation:
I actually prefer option 2. All journals indexed in the Journal Citation Report (JCR)are given an impact factor, and it sounds more natural.

I am assuming that they are talking about an international measure of the journal's importance, rather than something specific to Polish academia.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impact_factor
Anita A
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ranked scientific (scholarly) journals


Explanation:
This is it.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Actually, it is NOT - unless you mention the impact factors etc.
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic journals on the ISI Master Journal List


Explanation:
Lista czasopism jako takich na liście filadelfijskiej - a nie tylko o ustalonym Impact Factor (związanym z liczbą cytowań).


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_filadelfijska
Joanna Modzelewska-Jankowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish