KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

cukier gastronomiczny

English translation: catering sugar / sugar for catering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cukier gastronomiczny
English translation:catering sugar / sugar for catering
Entered by: lim0nka

17:39 Nov 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: cukier gastronomiczny
"W swojej ofercie posiadamy również sople choinkowe, cukier gastronomiczny i konfekcjonowanie produktów spożywczych"
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
catering sugar
Explanation:
to tylko wykaz różnych rodzajów cukru, więc pewności nie mam
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8catering sugar
lim0nka
3not sure
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
catering sugar


Explanation:
to tylko wykaz różnych rodzajów cukru, więc pewności nie mam


    Reference: http://www.huletts.co.za/site_map.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: to ten :-)
3 mins
  -> więc jednak kobieca intuicja na coś się przydaje :)

agree  Andrzej Lejman: jestem za
4 mins
  -> bardzo mi miło z tego powodu :)

agree  Dorota Cooper
8 mins
  -> dziękuję całej trójce :)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 hrs
  -> najpierw się ze mną zgadzasz, a potem mówisz, że czegoś takiego nie ma? nie rozumiem

neutral  pidzej: unconvinced; ile ma cukru w cukrze?
3 hrs
  -> pewnie mniej, skoro stosowany w gastronomi...

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: sugar for catering purposes 100%
5 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  leff: albo 'sugar for catering'
5 hrs
  -> tysz ładnie, dziękuję

agree  Anna Bittner
2 days5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not sure


Explanation:
I must say I have searched the web and did not find any 'catering sugar' term at all. But I havefound this:

Types of Sugar


A-Z of Sugar



Sugars
Description
Alternatives & Uses

barbados Rich moist brown sugar Substitute: Muscavado Uses: good for toffee & gingerbread. Not suitable for cooking with fruit.
barley sugar Melt granulated sugar to 185C and it forms barley sugar, continue heating to 200C and it caramelizes.
brown sugar See light brown sugar or dark brown sugar
cane juice A slightly milky liquid which is crushed sugar cane. Lightly chilled makes a very refreshing drink.
candy sugar Large white crystals from very pure sugar.
castor sugar Chinese rock sugar or small white refined crystals. Substitutes: crushed loaf sugar.
Chinese sugar Finely crystallized refined sugar. Substitutes: granulated sugar (sweeter; substitute 1 tablespoon for each Chinese sugar crystal)
cinnamon sugar Lightly coloured granulated sugar with added flavouring. Substitutes: 7 parts granulated sugar + 1 part cinnamon
coarse sugar Large crystals of granulated sugar.
coconut sugar
coffee sugar Large brown crystals with characteristic flavour (England).
confectioner's sugar
corn sugar glucose, dextrose
cube sugar White granulated sugar pressed into cubes and held with sugar liquor.
custard powder Substitutes: instant vanilla pudding mix
dark brown sugar (1 C = 6 ounces) Substitutes: 1 C light brown sugar + 1 tablespoon molasses OR 1 C granulated sugar + 2 tablespoons molasses
date sugar Sugar from the sap of the date palm. Substitutes: granulated sugar (not as nutritious)
decorator's sugar = coarse sugar Substitutes: crushed rock sugar
dehydrated sugar cane juice Usually light brown in colour and comes in liquid, solid and powder form. Substitutes: panela or jaggery
demerara sugar Golden brown crystal sugar. Substitutes: turbinado sugar OR granulated sugar OR light brown sugar. Uses: cake making.
foots sugar Moist syrupy dark brown sugar. Uses: good for toffee.
fructose = granulated fructose = fruit sugar = levulose Shopping hints: Look for this among the dietary foods or among the sugars in your supermarket. Sugar found in honey and certain fruits. Substitutes: honey (not as sweet) OR granulated sugar (sugar isn't as sweet as fructose--use 3 parts sugar to replace 2 parts fructose; sugar makes product drier and lighter)
fruit sugar Glucose, fructose
genuine maltose
glucose A white crystalline sugar obtained from grapes and various fruits. Much less sweet than cane sugar.
granulated fructose
granulated sugar = sugar = white sugar = sucrose = refined sugar = table sugar The commonest form of refined sugar. Granulated crystals graded as extra coarse, coarse, standard, fine and extra fine. Substitutes: all-purpose.
turbinado sugar OR date sugar OR Sucanat (more nutritious) OR light brown sugar Sugar from the sap of the date palm.
granulated sugar cane juice
grape sugar = glucose = starch sugar Similar to cane sugar, but less sweet and tends to attract and absorb moisture.
icing sugar White granulated sugar crushed to a fine powder, with added cornstarch to prevent caking.
jaggery Unrefined non-centrifugal cane sugar. Substitutes: panela
Java sugar
jus de canne A slightly milky liquid which is crushed sugar cane. Lightly chilled makes a very refreshing drink.
lactose = milk sugar Fine white powder much less sweet than cane sugar, made from milk extract. Readily digestible by infants, but has a slight diuretic and laxative effect.
laevulose = levulose Fruit sugar, so called because it turns the plane of polarised light to the left.
light brown sugar (1C = 6 ounces) Substitutes: 2/3 C dark brown sugar + 1/3 C granulated sugar OR turbinado sugar
lump sugar = loaf sugar Fine crystalline white sugar in block form. Substitutes: castor sugar Uses: good for jam making.
maltose A sugar produced by the action of malt on starch.
malt sugar = maltose = genuine maltose Fine white powder obtained by treating starch with diastase. Substitutes: honey (much sweeter)
maple sugar = maple sprinkles Substitutes: date sugar = granulated sugar OR sucanat
milk sugar = lactose Fine white powder much less sweet than cane sugar, made from milk extract. Readily digestible by infants, but has a slight diuretic and laxative effect.
molasses Dark coloured syrup. Substitute: treacle
muscovado sugar Dark brown unrefined sugar obtained by evaporation of cane sugar and draining off molasses. Substitutes: dark brown sugar
palm sugar = coconut sugar = Java sugar = jaggery Sugar comes from many plants including beet, cane, palm, maple etc. Refined sugars mostly appear and taste very similar. Substitutes: mix 1 C dark brown sugar + 2 teaspoons molasses OR piloncillo OR brown sugar OR maple sugar OR date sugar
organic sugar Ensure that sugar is certified by a recognized body. Organic products are grown without the use of artificial fertilisers or pesticides.
panela Unrefined non-centrifugal cane sugar. Whole sugar retaining all vitamins, does not damage teeth. Substitutes: all dark sugars. Use about 1 ˝ times the normal amount of refined sugar.
panocha Unrefined non-centrifugal cane sugar. Whole sugar retaining all vitamins, does not damage teeth.
piloncillo = panela = penuche Shopping hints: Look for cones of this in specialist markets.) Unrefined non-centrifugal cane sugar. Whole sugar retaining all vitamins. Substitutes: Combine 1 C dark brown sugar with 2 tablespoons molasses (very close substitute).
powdered sugar = confectioner's sugar = icing sugar Refined white sugar crystals which have been crushed to a fine powder. Substitutes: Mix 1 cup granulated sugar + 1 tablespoon corn starch in blender until powdery, stirring often OR (to sweeten whipped cream) artificial sweeteners (add after cream is completely whipped)
raspadura Unrefined non-centrifugal cane sugar. Whole sugar retaining all vitamins. Substitutes: panela or jaggery
raw sugar Natural sugar is refined to produce pure sucrose. Substitutes: turbinado sugar
refined sugar White crystals of either sugar beet or sugar cane.
rock sugar = yellow rock sugar = yellow lump sugar Substitutes: granulated sugar
sucanat = unrefined natural sugar = granulated sugar cane juice = dehydrated sugar cane juice Substitutes: granulated sugar (fewer nutrients) OR brown sugar OR turbinado sugar
succade Candied or crystallised fruit.
sucrose A sweetener which is extracted from plants producing natural sugar.
sugar A sweetener which is extracted from plants producing natural sugar. Substitutes: artificial sweeteners including saccharin.
sugar beet A variety of garden beet extensively cultivated for the sugar which can be extracted from the roots. Substitutes: cane sugar
sugar candy Large crystals formed from high quality refined sugar and eaten as a sweet or used in baking.
sugar cane A tall grass whose sap yields sugar. Perhaps the oldest source of sugar known.
sugar loaf A cone shaped mass of hard refined sugar.
sugar maple An North American tree from whose sap maple sugar is made.
sugar plum A sweetmeat, usually of boiled sugar formed into a plum shaped ball.
superfine sugar = castor sugar = caster sugar Chinese rock sugar or small white refined crystals. Substitutes: mix granulated sugar in the blender for several minutes OR powdered sugar
table sugar Granulated refined white sugar.
turbinado sugar Light brown granulated sugar. Substitutes: demerara sugar OR light brown sugar OR raw sugar
unrefined natural sugar Natural sugars tend to vary in colour look out for certified organic varieties. Whole unrefined non-centrifugal sugar is much healthier than refined sugars and retains all the vitamins from the plant. Examples include panela, jaggery, raspadura
vanilla sugar To make your own: Put a vanilla bean in a pound of granulated sugar for a week.
white sugar The commonest form of refined sugar. Usually granulated powder or in cube form.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2003-11-05 20:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So basically it could be: demerara sugar, icing sugar, or any other one from the list above?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2003-11-05 20:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a bit more about it from another page:


Types of Sugar

Because of its diverse functional characteristics, sugar is used in many types of food preparation. Although this handbook focuses on the functions of \"regular\" sugar, the most common type used in the home, sugar is available in many other forms.

Granulated Sugars

Brown Sugars

Liquid Sugars




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Granulated
There are many different types of granulated sugar. Most of these are used only by food processors and professional bakers and are not available in the supermarket. The types of granulated sugars differ in crystal size. Each crystal size provides unique functional characteristics that make the sugar appropriate for the food processor\'s special need.

\"Regular\" Sugar, Extra Fine or Fine Sugar:
\"Regular\" sugar, as it is known to consumers, is the sugar found in every home\'s sugar bowl and most commonly used in home food preparation. It is the white sugar called for in most cookbook recipes. The food processing industry describes \"regular\" sugar as extra fine or fine sugar. It is the sugar most used by food processors because of its fine crystals that are ideal for bulk handling and are not susceptible to caking.

Fruit Sugar:
Fruit sugar is slightly finer than \"regular\" sugar and is used in dry mixes such as gelatin desserts, pudding mixes and drink mixes. Fruit sugar has a more uniform crystal size than \"regular\" sugar. The uniformity of crystal size prevents separation or settling of smaller crystals to the bottom of the box, an important quality in dry mixes and drink mixes.

Bakers Special:
Bakers Specials\' crystal size is even finer than that of fruit sugar. As its name suggests, it was developed specially for the baking industry. Bakers Special is used for sugaring doughnuts and cookies as well as in some commercial cakes to produce fine crumb texture.

Superfine, Ultrafine, or Bar Sugar:
This sugar\'s crystal size is the finest of all the types of granulated sugar. It is ideal for extra fine textured cakes and meringues, as well as for sweetening fruits and iced-drinks since it dissolves easily. In England, a sugar very similar to superfine sugar is known as caster or castor, named after the type of shaker in which it is often packaged.

Confectioners (or Powdered) Sugar:
This sugar is granulated sugar ground to a smooth powder and then sifted. It contains about 3% cornstarch to prevent caking. Confectioners sugar is available in three grades ground to different degrees of fineness. The confectioners sugar available in supermarkets is the finest of the three and is used in icings, confections and whipping cream. The other two types of powdered sugar are used by industrial bakers.

Coarse Sugar:
The crystal size of coarse sugar is larger than that of \"regular\" sugar. Coarse sugar is normally processed from the purest sugar liquor. This processing method makes coarse sugar highly resistant to color change or Inversion (natural breakdown to fructose and glucose) at high temperatures. These characteristics are important in making fondants, confections and liquors.

Sanding Sugar:
Another large crystal sugar, sanding sugar, is used mainly in the baking and confectionery industries to sprinkle on top of baked goods. The large crystals reflect light and give the product a sparkling appearance.

Back to Index


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brown Sugars
Turbinado Sugar:
This sugar is a raw sugar which has been partially processed, removing some of the surface molasses. It is a blond color with a mild brown sugar flavor and is often used in tea.

Brown Sugar (light and dark):
Brown sugar consists of sugar crystals coated in a molasses syrup with natural flavor and color. Many sugar refiners produce borwn sugar by boiling a special molasses syrup until brown sugar crystals form. A centrifuge spins the crystals dry. Some of the syrup remains giving the sugar its brown color and molasses flavor. Other manufacturers produce brown sugar by blending a special molasses syrup with white sugar crystals. Dark brown sugar has more color and a stronger molasses flavor than light brown sugar. Lighter types are generally used in baking and making butterscotch, condiments and glazes. Dark brown sugar has a rich flavor that is good for gingerbread, mincemeat, baked beans, plum pudding and other full flavored foods.

Muscovado or Barbados Sugar:
Muscovado sugar, a British specialty brown sugar, is very dark brown and has a particularly strong molasses flavor. The crystals are slightly coarser and stickier in texture than \"regular\" brown sugar.

Free Flowing Brown Sugars:
These sugars are fine, powder-like brown sugars that are less moist than \"regular\" brown sugar. Since it is less moist it does not lump and is free-flowing like granulated white sugar.

Demerara Sugar:
Popular in England, Demerara sugar is a light brown sugar with large golden crystals which are slightly sticky. It is often used in tea, coffee or on top of hot cereals

http://www.sugar.org/facts/types.html


    Reference: http://www.sugarweb.co.uk/sugar/types/
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: if not sure, why bet?
2 hrs

neutral  leff: jak to nie ma, jak jest - choćby link podany przez limonkę. I nie jest to jakiś specjalny rodzaj cukru, tylko cukier w opakowaniach stosowanych w gastronomii - te różne kostki czy torebeczki jakie dostajesz np. w MacDonald's.
2 hrs