KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

co na stadionie odbiło się drastycznie

English translation: which had drastic consequences for the stadium


21:45 Nov 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: co na stadionie odbiło się drastycznie
Funkcje reprezentatywne przejął stadion XX, .......
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:which had drastic consequences for the stadium
Explanation:
AG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olśnienie!

which proved disastrous for the stadium

wiem, że \"disastrous\" to nie do końca \"drastyczne\", ale tak mi dobrze brzmi
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
proved disastrous - yeah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which significantly/dramatically/drastically impacted/affected the stadium
nrabate
3 +1which had drastic consequences for the stadium
Agnieszka Hayward
3 -1what was taken as a drastic measure
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
co na stadionie odbiło się drastycznie
what was taken as a drastic measure


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: z kontekstu wynika raczej, że to stadion ucierpiał (bo np. stał nieużywany i niszczał), a nie że ludzie uważali, że to drastyczne posunięcie
8 mins

disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: za lim0nką, ale mocniej
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which had drastic consequences for the stadium


Explanation:
AG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olśnienie!

which proved disastrous for the stadium

wiem, że \"disastrous\" to nie do końca \"drastyczne\", ale tak mi dobrze brzmi

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
proved disastrous - yeah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
6 mins
  -> drrramatycznie dziękuję

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co na stadionie odbiło się drastycznie
which significantly/dramatically/drastically impacted/affected the stadium


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: hm.. podoba mi się. zwłaszcza "which dramatically affected the stadium"... yeah!
28 mins