KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

bezzałogowy

English translation: unmanned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bezzałogowy
English translation:unmanned
Entered by: Aye

15:24 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: bezzałogowy
bezzałogowy statek kosmiczny
Aye
unmanned
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje Wszystkim za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8unmanned
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4 +1unmanned / pilotless
bartek
4without staff/personnel
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unmanned


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://roland.lerc.nasa.gov/~dglover/sat/craft.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Dziekuje Wszystkim za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: to brzmi zgrabniej!
1 min
  -> dzięki

agree  *eva*: bo tak sie wlasnie mowi! :o)
7 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Anna Bittner
7 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Andrzej Lejman: dokładnie tak
10 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  nrabate
20 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
4 hrs

agree  maciejm
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezzałogowy
without staff/personnel


Explanation:
alternative

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nrabate: not in this context
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bezzałogowy
unmanned / pilotless


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 15:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many ties between NACA and the space shuttle. In the 1950s, for example, the work of the Pilotless Aircraft Research Division (PARD) of the old Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory in Hampton, Va., was launching instrumented scale models on top of sounding rockets and telemetering data back to the ground. Although difficult and primitive by today\'s standards, the research was both viable and fundamental. It gave engineers valuable insights into the problems of high-speed flight, beyond Mach 2 or 3 and into the hypersonic regime.

http://americanhistory.about.com/library/prm/blspaceshuttle1...

TOKYO (AP) -- Japan has put on hold plans to develop a pilotless space shuttle it had hoped to launch in 2004, an official said Wednesday.

http://www.space.com/news/spaceagencies/japan_delay_000802_w...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
5 hrs