KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

marzenie nie do spełnienia

English translation: dream beyond reach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:marzenie nie do spełnienia
English translation:dream beyond reach
Entered by: Aye

16:42 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: marzenie nie do spełnienia
.
Aye
dream beyond reach
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-11-06 18:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2003/10/31/1067566086316.h...
http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/01_13/b3725084....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2003-11-06 18:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a big vision, I know. It may inspire you. It may move you to tears. It may make you laugh at my naiveté. However this makes you feel, it probably strikes you as a dream beyond reach.

http://www.noetic.org/Ions/publications/55perets.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:11:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Wszystkie odpowiedzi sa dobre, wybralam jednak te.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dream beyond reach
*eva*
5 +1a dream that can't/won't come true
Dorota Cooper
5 +1unfulfillable dreams
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfulfillable dreams


Explanation:
I shall argue that they are merely Spectres that still haunt us with unfulfillable dreams of foundations and nightmares of loss when foundations are gone.


    Reference: http://webware.princeton.edu/vanfraas/mss/Vicious.htm
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marzenie nie do spełnienia
dream beyond reach


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-11-06 18:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2003/10/31/1067566086316.h...
http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/01_13/b3725084....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2003-11-06 18:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a big vision, I know. It may inspire you. It may move you to tears. It may make you laugh at my naiveté. However this makes you feel, it probably strikes you as a dream beyond reach.

http://www.noetic.org/Ions/publications/55perets.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:11:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1141
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Wszystkie odpowiedzi sa dobre, wybralam jednak te.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: O! :-)
21 mins
  -> dzięki! :o)

agree  tunturi
34 mins
  -> thanks a lot! :o)

agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> dzięki! :o)

agree  lim0nka
5 hrs
  -> dzięki! :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marzenie nie do spełnienia
a dream that can't/won't come true


Explanation:
to ja

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: a niech się Asker martwi, co wybrać :-)
3 mins
  -> Dzięki :o)