KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

rozgrywać mecz

English translation: play


20:02 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: rozgrywać mecz
i nie chodzi mi o "play", bo to się za często powtarza w tekście. Im więcej propozycji tym lepiej :) Może być slang.
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:play
Explanation:
ale inaczej: Arsenal will be playing Leeds at home this Saturday. meczu nie trzeba - ale kontekstu dałabyś trochę
Arsenal host Leeds this saturday - znów dobre i znów bez meczy.
Leeds are away to Arsenal over the weekend - jak najbardziej
Arsenal meet Leeds tomorrow - tyż
Arsenal face Leeds tonight
(zwróć uwagę że najczęściej liczba mnoga czasownika)
najważniejsze nie używać słowa match - szybciej game, jeszcze encounter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2003-11-06 22:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contest a match (game) if you insist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-06 23:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arsenal will be battling Leeds...
The Arsenal-Leeds fixture promises to be a particularly fierce encounter [very British it seems]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 10 mins (2003-11-08 08:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leeds will entertain Hull in the first game of the season
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2playpidzej
5to hold a match
nrabate
3fight / have the match
bartek
3footbalenglish link
*eva*
2 -1kick the ball
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rozgrywać mecz
kick the ball


Explanation:
,

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: skąd wiesz że piłki nie hokeja? OK jednak soccer ale disagree tak czy owak -
2 hrs
  -> A to tak, bo jo_loop nie chcial/a 'play'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozgrywać mecz
fight / have the match


Explanation:
fought the match - pełno. Też masz wymagania. Poczekaj na nocną zmianę, może będą świeżsi

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rozgrywać mecz
to hold a match


Explanation:
What sport, if any, is this match in? More context would help.

Captains Meeting Trinity Term 2002
... (Inter-varsity match). The Royal naval unit wish to hold a match against the
Cambridge unit, and wished to ensure safe racing. Passed with no objections. ...


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozgrywać mecz
footbalenglish link


Explanation:
fajny link, moze sie przyda :o)


    Reference: http://www.footballculture.net/footballenglish/
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1141

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rozgrywać mecz
play


Explanation:
ale inaczej: Arsenal will be playing Leeds at home this Saturday. meczu nie trzeba - ale kontekstu dałabyś trochę
Arsenal host Leeds this saturday - znów dobre i znów bez meczy.
Leeds are away to Arsenal over the weekend - jak najbardziej
Arsenal meet Leeds tomorrow - tyż
Arsenal face Leeds tonight
(zwróć uwagę że najczęściej liczba mnoga czasownika)
najważniejsze nie używać słowa match - szybciej game, jeszcze encounter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2003-11-06 22:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contest a match (game) if you insist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-06 23:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arsenal will be battling Leeds...
The Arsenal-Leeds fixture promises to be a particularly fierce encounter [very British it seems]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 10 mins (2003-11-08 08:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leeds will entertain Hull in the first game of the season

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna: nic dodać, nic ująć
10 hrs

agree  hadraadae: bardzo brawo !
15 hrs