KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Nie umiesz dobrze pisac po polsku - nawet swoj imie?

English translation: Can't you write in Polish well - not even your name?


21:27 Nov 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Nie umiesz dobrze pisac po polsku - nawet swoj imie?
I was sent an e-mail; it's probably a friend!
Scott Jones
English translation:Can't you write in Polish well - not even your name?
Explanation:
that's how I see it
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much - Friends Reunited can be a complete pain someimes!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Can't you write in Polish well - not even your name?
MonikaSojka
5Even your name-Can't you write well in Polish?
Immo
3Can't you write correctly in Polish - even / at least your name?
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can't you write in Polish well - not even your name?


Explanation:
that's how I see it

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Thanks very much - Friends Reunited can be a complete pain someimes!

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
7 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Can't you write correctly in Polish - even / at least your name?


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Even your name-Can't you write well in Polish?


Explanation:
sounds nice, a little bit ironic and humorous in the same time! Cheers M

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12