KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ciemna liczba

English translation: obscure number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciemna liczba
English translation:obscure number
Entered by: nrabate

12:21 Nov 11, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ciemna liczba
niewykrytych przestępstw
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
an obscure number
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster

Main Entry: 1ob·scure
Pronunciation: äb-'skyur, &b-
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French obscur, from Latin obscurus
Date: 15th century
1 a : DARK, DIM b : shrouded in or hidden by darkness c : not clearly seen or easily distinguished : FAINT
2 : not readily understood or clearly expressed; also : MYSTERIOUS
3 : relatively unknown: as a : REMOTE, SECLUDED b : not prominent or famous <an obscure poet>
4 : constituting the unstressed vowel \&\ or having unstressed \&\ as its value
- ob·scure·ly adverb
- ob·scure·ness noun
synonyms OBSCURE, DARK, VAGUE, ENIGMATIC, CRYPTIC, AMBIGUOUS, EQUIVOCAL mean not clearly understandable. OBSCURE implies a hiding or veiling of meaning through some inadequacy of expression or withholding of full knowledge <obscure poems>. DARK implies an imperfect or clouded revelation often with ominous or sinister suggestion <muttered dark hints of revenge>. VAGUE implies a lack of clear formulation due to inadequate conception or consideration <a vague sense of obligation>. ENIGMATIC stresses a puzzling, mystifying quality <enigmatic occult writings>. CRYPTIC implies a purposely concealed meaning <cryptic hints of hidden treasure>. AMBIGUOUS applies to language capable of more than one interpretation <an ambiguous directive>. EQUIVOCAL applies to language left open to differing interpretations with the intention of deceiving or evading <moral precepts with equivocal phrasing>.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję, zastanawiałem się również nad grey number ale "obscure number" lepiej wypada w googlu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dark number
Garboktrans
5an obscure number
nrabate
4 -1grey numbermakary
3black numberjirian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dark number


Explanation:
would need more context

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: there is no need for more context - that's it.
1 min

agree  JamesBarto
5 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
57 mins

agree  Dorota Cooper
1 hr

disagree  makary: that's a shot in the dark :)
9 hrs
  -> don't really think so, I see light at the end of the tunnel

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black number


Explanation:
moze ja powiem inaczej, ale o ile "dark number" w angielskim moze sugerowac ze jest ona nieznana, w cieniu, o tyle black jest definitywnie negatywne.

moze sie po prostu czepiam bo tu chodzi raczej o odcien emocjonalny

jirian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an obscure number


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster

Main Entry: 1ob·scure
Pronunciation: äb-'skyur, &b-
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French obscur, from Latin obscurus
Date: 15th century
1 a : DARK, DIM b : shrouded in or hidden by darkness c : not clearly seen or easily distinguished : FAINT
2 : not readily understood or clearly expressed; also : MYSTERIOUS
3 : relatively unknown: as a : REMOTE, SECLUDED b : not prominent or famous <an obscure poet>
4 : constituting the unstressed vowel \&\ or having unstressed \&\ as its value
- ob·scure·ly adverb
- ob·scure·ness noun
synonyms OBSCURE, DARK, VAGUE, ENIGMATIC, CRYPTIC, AMBIGUOUS, EQUIVOCAL mean not clearly understandable. OBSCURE implies a hiding or veiling of meaning through some inadequacy of expression or withholding of full knowledge <obscure poems>. DARK implies an imperfect or clouded revelation often with ominous or sinister suggestion <muttered dark hints of revenge>. VAGUE implies a lack of clear formulation due to inadequate conception or consideration <a vague sense of obligation>. ENIGMATIC stresses a puzzling, mystifying quality <enigmatic occult writings>. CRYPTIC implies a purposely concealed meaning <cryptic hints of hidden treasure>. AMBIGUOUS applies to language capable of more than one interpretation <an ambiguous directive>. EQUIVOCAL applies to language left open to differing interpretations with the intention of deceiving or evading <moral precepts with equivocal phrasing>.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
dziękuję, zastanawiałem się również nad grey number ale "obscure number" lepiej wypada w googlu.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grey number


Explanation:
je¶li już mamy się trzymać ciemnawej kolorystyki, to chyba jedynie to, przez analogię z grey market, grey area itp.
Znalazłem przykład, choć w "":
However the judicial report also points out that there?s still a ?grey number? of crimes committed that go unreported since some victims are distrustful of the police and judicial system.


    Reference: http://www.mercopress.com/Detalle.asp?NUM=2643
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Garboktrans: a grey number??? Never heard of it before
1 hr
  -> Have you heard about "ciemna liczba" then?